2014-2015 Class Registration



Set-Up / Clean-Up Schedule
Nursery (0-2 yrs) PreK (3-4 yrs) K-1st (5-6 yrs) 2nd-3rd (7-8 yrs) 4th-6th (9-11 yrs) 7th-8th (12-13 yrs) 9th-12th (14-17 yrs)
Set-up Schedule / Clean-Up Schedule
Set-Up / Clean Up Crew (Click Here for schedule)
           

First Hour (9:15 - 10:10 AM)
Nursery (0-2 yrs) PreK (3-4 yrs) K-1st (5-6 yrs) 2nd-3rd (7-8 yrs) 4th-6th (9-11 yrs) 7th-8th (12-13 yrs) 9th-12th (14-17 yrs)
Library
        Zoology I: Flying Creations
4th - 6th
Angela Moos
   
Nursery
Nursery/Movie Time
Nursery - Pre-School
           
Classroom A
  Young at Art
Pre-School - Kindergarten
Nora Godown
Young at Art
Pre-School - Kindergarten
Nora Godown
       
Classroom B
      Writing Tales I
3rd - 5th
Charlie Fischer
Writing Tales I
3rd - 5th
Charlie Fischer
   
Classroom #10
            Computer Programming
9th - 12th
Jessica Locke
Classroom #12
            Chemistry
9th - 12th
Michele Gross
Classroom #14
          Physical science
7th - 9th
Barbara Alstede
Physical science
7th - 9th
Barbara Alstede
Classroom #15
      ABC of the Bible
3rd - 4th
Susan Hagan
ABC of the Bible
3rd - 4th
Susan Hagan
   
Classroom #16/17
        Exploring World Geography and History
5th - 8th
Dijana Trkulja
Exploring World Geography and History
5th - 8th
Dijana Trkulja
 
Classroom #19
            Bible - The Truth Project
9th - 12th
John Velez
Fellowship Hall
Study
Kindergarten - 12th
  Jump Right In
Kindergarten - 2nd
Cheryl Stiner, Joelle Salvigsen
Jump Right In
Kindergarten - 2nd
Cheryl Stiner, Joelle Salvigsen
     
Kitchen (2nd Semester)
        Kitchen Science - Second Semester
6th - 8th
Melissa Browns
Kitchen Science - Second Semester
6th - 8th
Melissa Browns
 
Kitchen
        Nature Studies: Trees (1st semester)
6th - 8th
Melissa Browns
Nature Studies: Trees (1st semester)
6th - 8th
Melissa Browns
 

Second Hour (10:15 - 11:10 AM)
Nursery (0-2 yrs) PreK (3-4 yrs) K-1st (5-6 yrs) 2nd-3rd (7-8 yrs) 4th-6th (9-11 yrs) 7th-8th (12-13 yrs) 9th-12th (14-17 yrs)
Library
            Public Speaking
9th - 12th
Tammy Danitz
Nursery
Nursery/Movie Time
Nursery - Pre-School
           
Classroom A
    LEGO club
Kindergarten - 1st
Jessica Locke
       
Classroom B
  Busy Bees
Pre-School
Heather Kohler, Lauren White
         
Classroom #10
      Beginner Public Speaking
2nd - 4th
Kate Wood
Beginner Public Speaking
2nd - 4th
Kate Wood
   
Classroom #12
            Chemistry (2nd hr of 2 hr class)
9th - 12th
Michele Gross
Classroom #14
    Exploring Science - Health & Garden
1st - 3rd
Diane Naugle
Exploring Science - Health & Garden
1st - 3rd
Diane Naugle
     
Classroom #15
        The Art of Public Speaking
5th - 8th
Liz Browns
The Art of Public Speaking
5th - 8th
Liz Browns
 
Classroom #16/17
    Art - Early Elementary
Kindergarten - 2nd
Laura Caldwell, Susan Runnion
Art - Early Elementary
Kindergarten - 2nd
Laura Caldwell, Susan Runnion
     
Classroom #19
          The Makings of a Great Writer
7th - 12th
Kirsten Megaro
The Makings of a Great Writer
7th - 12th
Kirsten Megaro
Fellowship Hall
Study
Kindergarten - 12th
    Odyssey of the Mind
3rd - 6th
Diane Vence
Odyssey of the Mind
3rd - 6th
Diane Vence
   

Lunch (11:15 - 12:00 PM)
Nursery (0-2 yrs) PreK (3-4 yrs) K-1st (5-6 yrs) 2nd-3rd (7-8 yrs) 4th-6th (9-11 yrs) 7th-8th (12-13 yrs) 9th-12th (14-17 yrs)
Fellowship Hall (lunch)
Lunch
Nursery - 12th
           

Third Hour (12:05 - 1:00 PM)
Nursery (0-2 yrs) PreK (3-4 yrs) K-1st (5-6 yrs) 2nd-3rd (7-8 yrs) 4th-6th (9-11 yrs) 7th-8th (12-13 yrs) 9th-12th (14-17 yrs)
Library
            Algebra 2
9th - 12th
Kate Wood
Nursery
Nursery/Movie Time
Nursery - Pre-School
           
Classroom A
    Caldecott Winners
Kindergarten - 2nd
Jill Granholm
Caldecott Winners
Kindergarten - 2nd
Jill Granholm
     
Classroom B
    The ABC's of Handling Money God's Way - First Semester
1st - 3rd
Tammy Danitz
The ABC's of Handling Money God's Way - One Semester
1st - 3rd
Tammy Danitz
     
Classroom #10
        Godly Girls (a working title)
5th - 8th
Julie Brown
Godly Girls (a working title)
5th - 8th
Julie Brown
 
Classroom #12
Study
Kindergarten - 12th
           
Classroom #14
      Art and Art History
3rd - 4th
Diane Naugle
Art and Art History
3rd - 4th
Diane Naugle
   
Classroom #15
      LEGO Robotics
2nd - 5th
Jessica Locke
LEGO Robotics
2nd - 5th
Jessica Locke
   
Classroom #16/17
  Follow the Leader
Pre-School - Kindergarten
Kirsten Megaro
Follow the Leader
Pre-School - Kindergarten
Kirsten Megaro
       
Classroom #19
            World Geography and History in Christian Perspective
9th - 12th
Dijana Trkulja
Fellowship Hall
          Odyssey of the Mind
7th - 12th
Diane Vence
Odyssey of the Mind
7th - 12th
Diane Vence
Kitchen (2nd Semester)
    Kitchen Fun - Second Semester
1st - 3rd
Tammy Danitz
Kitchen Fun - Second Semester
1st - 3rd
Tammy Danitz
     

Fourth Hour (1:05 - 2:00 PM)
Nursery (0-2 yrs) PreK (3-4 yrs) K-1st (5-6 yrs) 2nd-3rd (7-8 yrs) 4th-6th (9-11 yrs) 7th-8th (12-13 yrs) 9th-12th (14-17 yrs)
Library
Study
Kindergarten - 12th
           
Nursery
Nursery/Movie Time
Nursery - Pre-School
           
Classroom A
      Writing Tales I
3rd - 5th
Charlie Fischer
Writing Tales I
3rd - 5th
Charlie Fischer
   
Classroom B
    Jesus Storybook Bible
Kindergarten - 2nd
Joelle Salvigsen, Susan Runnion
Jesus Storybook Bible
Kindergarten - 2nd
Joelle Salvigsen, Susan Runnion
     
Classroom #10
        Heroes of the Faith
4th - 6th
Barbara Alstede
   
Classroom #12
    Elementary Spanish
1st - 3rd
Michelle Scrivens
Elementary Spanish
1st - 3rd
Michelle Scrivens
     
Classroom #14
      Laura Ingalls Wilder Novel Study
2nd - 6th
Lorraine Negron, Heather Kohler, Kelly Bunk
Laura Ingalls Wilder Novel Study
2nd - 6th
Lorraine Negron, Heather Kohler, Kelly Bunk
   
Classroom #15
           
Classroom #16/17
  Little Kids Play and Learn
Nursery - Pre-School
Kate VanDerPloog, Kirsten Megaro
         
Classroom #19
          Yearbook Club
7th - 12th
Julie Brown, Tammy Danitz
Yearbook Club
7th - 12th
Tammy Danitz, Julie Brown
Fellowship Hall
          Musical Theater
7th - 12th
Susan Hagan
Musical Theater
7th - 12th
Susan Hagan

TLC Co-op Fee
Nursery (0-2 yrs) PreK (3-4 yrs) K-1st (5-6 yrs) 2nd-3rd (7-8 yrs) 4th-6th (9-11 yrs) 7th-8th (12-13 yrs) 9th-12th (14-17 yrs)
TLC Co-op Membership Fee
CO-OP REGISTRATION FEE - MUST ADD ONE PER FAMILY
           

Period:  | Instructor:  | Grade/Age:  | Status:  
Elementary Spanish Fee: $5.00
Grade/Age Level: 4th, 5th, 6th,
Sep. 11, 14-May. 21, 2015—Th
Period: ; 12:05 PM - 01:00 PM
Location: Emmanuel Bible Church
Instructor(s): Mrs. Michelle Scrivens
This class has been Cancelled.

Curriculum: La Clasa Divertida Textbook: ISBN#:
A Complete Children's Early Level (Latin American) Conversational Spanish Class Curriculum designed for multi-ages and various learning styles to learn together.

A Complete Children's Conversational/Cultural Spanish Language Instruction Program for everyone! The Level 1 kit is the first part of a three part kit Children's Conversation Spanish Language Instruction/Acquisition series. 

LANGUAGE TOPICS COVERED: Vowels, Alphabet, Family Members, Numbers 1-20, Greetings-Oral Conversation, Domestic Animals, Body Parts, Days of the Week, and Colors...Games, Songs, Miming, Conversational Interaction, and Classroom Instruction are all utilized via DVD/Audio CD to introduce and practice the Spanish Language with the children and (facilitating)adults using this program.

CULTURAL TOPICS COVERED: We feature a Hispanic Country in each kit. Level 1 culturally features Mexico. There are (4) Mexican Food Cooking Segments, (6) Songs including a Christmas Posada, (4) Historical Stories told by Tuqui the Toucan, (7) Different Hands-On Crafts, A Map Study of Mexico. 
 
Each student would be required to purchase the extra student packet for $25, additional family memebers need only purchase the $15 kit.  Visit www.funclase.com to purchase the student packet before the first day of coop.
Status: Cancelled Capacity: 15 Available: 15 Waitlist: 0
View Class Roster