Untitled Header Image NDHSA - encouraging and assisting home educators since 1985 Untitled Header Image
 

FAQs



Q:

How soon do I have to turn in my statement of intent?

A:

The statement of intent is filed at least 14 days before you begin instruction or within 14 days of establishing residence in a school district. It is to be filed annually.

Q:

Do I send my statement of intent to your office?

A:

No, the statement of intent is sent to the superintendent of your local school district.  If your district does not have a superintendent then it is sent to the county superintendent of schools for the county of your child's residence.

Q:

Where do I get curriculum?

A:

North Dakota does not have any specific curriculum requirement.  You are free to use whatever curriculum you desire.  There are many companies that sell to homeschoolers.  A quick search of the web will yield multiple results. Our convention, held in March, also features a large used book sale and a vendor hall which allows you to preview curriculum. We also have several links on our site of curriculum providers who have been convention vendors in the past.

Q:

Do I need to have a monitor if I have a high school diploma?

A:

No, the parental qualifications for home schooling in North Dakota are to have either a high school diploma or a G.E.D.  The only ones who need a monitor are those not having one of the above.

Q:

Can my child participate in sports at my local public school?

A:

Yes, your child may participate in any extra-curricular activity in your district of residence.  Your child is subject to the same standards for participation as those required for full-time enrolled students.

Q:

Once I have filed a Statement of Intent for my child do I have to file again?

A:

The Statement of Intent is to be filed annually for each child between the ages of 7 and 16.

Q:

Do I have to use a monitor provided by the public school?

A:

No, You are free to privately contrat with an indiviual as long as they are a ND licensed teacher.  If you do so, you pay their fee.  Remember only those who DO NOT have a high school diploma or G.E.D. need to be monitored.

Q:

Does my child have to take the Civics test to graduate?

A:

No, only homeschooled students who are planning on getting a diploma through their local public school are required to take the Civics test in order to graduate.  The ND Century Code lists those who must take it to graduate as follows:

3. a. The requirement set forth in this section applies to each student who is: (1) Enrolled in a public school district; (2) Enrolled in a nonpublic school; (3) Enrolled in the center for distance education; (4) Receiving home education if the student is to be issued a high school diploma in accordance with subsection 1 of section 15.1-23-17; or (5) Pursuing a general equivalency diploma

Note - homeschools are not non-public schools as they have their own section listed in Code.  

The DPI website includes information and questions if you would like to do the test questions with your child.