Class Catalog



Art

Artistic Crafts (Spring)

Class ID/#: ULA Spring
Dates: Jan 3, 2024 – Apr 17, 2024—Wed
Period: 01:55 PM - 02:55 PM, Option 3
Location: LEFC
Instructor: Mr. Kevin Goss

Artistic Crafts (Fall)

Class ID/#: ULA Fall
Dates: Aug 30, 2023 – Dec 13, 2023—Wed
Period: 01:55 PM - 02:55 PM, Option 3
Location: LEFC
Instructor: Mr. Kevin Goss

Drawing

Class ID/#: ULA Spring
Dates: Jan 3, 2024 – Apr 17, 2024—Wed
Period: 12:50 PM - 01:50 PM, Option 7
Location: LEFC
Instructor: Ms. Amanda Zook

Painting (Fall)

Class ID/#: ULA Fall
Dates: Aug 30, 2023 – Dec 13, 2023—Wed
Period: 03:00 PM - 04:00 PM, Option 3
Location: LEFC
Instructor: Mr. Kevin Goss

Painting (Spring)

Class ID/#: ULA Spring
Dates: Jan 3, 2024 – Apr 17, 2024—Wed
Period: 03:00 PM - 04:00 PM, Option 3
Location: LEFC
Instructor: Mr. Kevin Goss

Photography & Graphic Design (Fall)

Class ID/#: ULA Fall
Dates: Aug 30, 2023 – Dec 13, 2023—Wed
Period: 12:50 PM - 01:50 PM, Option 3
Location: LEFC
Instructor: Mr. Kevin Goss

Photography & Graphic Design (Spring)

Class ID/#: ULA Spring
Dates: Jan 3, 2024 – Apr 17, 2024—Wed
Period: 12:50 PM - 01:50 PM, Option 3
Location: LEFC
Instructor: Mr. Kevin Goss

Woodcarving*

Class ID/#: ULB Fall
Dates: Sep 6, 2023 – Nov 15, 2023—Wed
Period: 12:50 PM - 01:50 PM, Option 6
Location: LEFC
Website Admin: Mrs. Alice Nelson
Parent Facilitator: Mrs. Lisa Brubaker
Lancaster County Woodcarver's Association: Mr. Ken Kuhar

Humanities

Art History

Class ID/#: ULA Year
Dates: Aug 30, 2023 – Apr 17, 2024—Wed
Period: 09:20 AM - 10:20 AM, Option 3
Location: LEFC
Instructor: Mrs. Ellen Campbell

Introduction to Teaching

Class ID/#: ULA Fall
Dates: Aug 30, 2023 – Dec 13, 2023—Wed
Period: 12:50 PM - 01:50 PM, Option 4
Location: LEFC
Instructor: Mrs. Ellen Campbell

Jr. & Sr. High Theater Arts (Co-op Track Only)

Class ID/#: ULB Year
Dates: Sep 6, 2023 – Apr 17, 2024—Wed
Period: 10:25 AM - 11:55 AM, Option 3
Location: LEFC
Production Manager: Mrs. Amy Lefever
: Mrs. Melissa Tommasi
Director: Mrs. Amanda Sell
: Mrs. Alicia Meck
: Mrs. Sara Sauder

English/Language Arts

Elegant Essays*

Class ID/#: ULB Fall
Dates: Sep 6, 2023 – Nov 22, 2023—Wed
Period: 01:55 PM - 02:55 PM, Option 6
Location: LEFC
Instructor: Mrs. Alice Nelson

Mystery, Nature, & Tales

Class ID/#: ULA Fall
Dates: Aug 30, 2023 – Dec 13, 2023—Wed
Period: 01:55 PM - 02:55 PM, Option 2
Location: LEFC
Instructor: Mrs. Ellen Campbell

Public Speaking* (12:50PM AND 1:55 SESSIONS)

Class ID/#: ULB Spring
Dates: Jan 3, 2024 – Apr 17, 2024—Wed
Period: 12:50 PM - 03:00 PM, Option 6
Location: LEFC
Instructor: Mrs. Alice Nelson

Research Writing

Class ID/#: ULA Spring
Dates: Jan 3, 2024 – Apr 17, 2024—Wed
Period: 12:50 PM - 01:50 PM, Option 4
Location: LEFC
Instructor: Mrs. Ellen Campbell

Writing the Novel Way

Class ID/#: ULA Spring
Dates: Jan 3, 2024 – Apr 17, 2024—Wed
Period: 01:55 PM - 02:55 PM, Option 2
Location: LEFC
Instructor: Mrs. Ellen Campbell

Enrichment

Advanced Culinary Arts

Class ID/#: ULA Spring
Dates: Feb 7, 2024 – Apr 17, 2024—Wed
Period: 10:25 AM - 11:55 AM, Option 5
Location: LEFC
Instructor: Mrs. Elizabeth (EJ) May

Culinary Arts

Class ID/#: ULB Fall
Dates: Sep 6, 2023 – Nov 15, 2023—Wed
Period: 10:25 AM - 11:55 AM, Option 5
Location: LEFC
Instructor: Mrs. Elizabeth (EJ) May

Introduction to Crochet*

Class ID/#: ULB Spring
Dates: Feb 7, 2024 – Apr 17, 2024—Wed
Period: 09:20 AM - 10:20 AM, Option 5
Location: LEFC
Instructor: Mrs. Miriam Bowers

Math

Algebra II

Class ID/#: ULA Year
Dates: Aug 30, 2023 – Apr 17, 2024—Wed
Period: 12:50 PM - 01:50 PM, Option 2
Location: LEFC
Instructor: Mr. Greg Hershberger

Intro to Computer Programming

Class ID/#: ULA Spring
Dates: Jan 3, 2024 – Apr 17, 2024—Wed
Period: 01:55 PM - 02:55 PM, Option 1
Location: LEFC
Instructor: Mr. Mark Campbell

Intro to Computer Science

Class ID/#: ULA Fall
Dates: Aug 30, 2023 – Dec 13, 2023—Wed
Period: 01:55 PM - 02:55 PM, Option 1
Location: LEFC
Instructor: Mr. Mark Campbell

Mechanical Drawing

Class ID/#: ULA Spring
Dates: Jan 3, 2024 – Apr 17, 2024—Wed
Period: 09:20 AM - 10:20 AM, Option 4
Location: LEFC
Instructor: Mr. Mark Campbell

Pre-Algebra

Class ID/#: ULA Year
Dates: Aug 30, 2023 – Apr 17, 2024—Wed
Period: 09:20 AM - 10:20 AM, Option 2
Location: LEFC
Instructor: Mr. Greg Hershberger

Survive! Using Math and Engineering

Class ID/#: ULA Fall
Dates: Aug 30, 2023 – Dec 13, 2023—Wed
Period: 09:20 AM - 10:20 AM, Option 4
Location: LEFC
Instructor: Mr. Mark Campbell

Physical Education

Advanced Volleyball*

Class ID/#: ULB Spring
Dates: Feb 7, 2024 – Apr 17, 2024—Wed
Period: 01:55 PM - 02:55 PM, Option 4
Location: LEFC
Co-Teacher: Mrs. Lisa Zook
Co-Teacher: Mrs. Janette Stauffer

Basketball Skills*

Class ID/#: ULB Spring
Dates: Feb 7, 2024 – Apr 17, 2024—Wed
Period: 03:00 PM - 04:00 PM, Option 1
Location: LEFC
Teacher: Mrs. Jacqui Ivey
Co-Teacher: Mrs. Jo Forney

Dance Sampler*

Class ID/#: ULB Spring
Dates: Feb 7, 2024 – Apr 17, 2024—Wed
Period: 03:00 PM - 04:00 PM, Option 2
Location: LEFC
Facilitator: Mrs. Jennifer Hahn

Krav Maga

Class ID/#: ULA Fall
Dates: Sep 6, 2023 – Nov 15, 2023—Wed
Period: 03:00 PM - 04:00 PM, Option 2
Location: LEFC
Instructor: Mr. William McGee
Helper: Mrs. Jennifer Hahn

Volleyball I*

Class ID/#: ULB Fall
Dates: Sep 6, 2023 – Nov 15, 2023—Wed
Period: 01:55 PM - 02:55 PM, Option 4
Location: LEFC
Co-Teacher: Mrs. Lisa Zook
Co-Teacher: Mrs. Janette Stauffer

Science

Biology

Class ID/#: ULA Year
Dates: Aug 30, 2023 – Apr 17, 2024—Wed
Period: 10:25 AM - 11:55 AM, Option 1
Location: LEFC
Instructor: Mr. Clifford Zeller

Chemistry

Class ID/#: ULA Year
Dates: Aug 30, 2023 – Apr 17, 2024—Wed
Period: 09:20 AM - 10:20 AM, Option 1
Location: LEFC
Instructor: Mr. Clifford Zeller

Consumer Math

Class ID/#: ULA Year
Dates: Aug 30, 2023 – Apr 17, 2024—Wed
Period: 12:50 PM - 01:50 PM, Option 1
Location: LEFC
Instructor: Mr. Mark Campbell

Geology*

Class ID/#: ULB Fall
Dates: Sep 6, 2023 – Nov 15, 2023—Wed
Period: 09:20 AM - 10:20 AM, Option 5
Location: LEFC
Instructor: Mrs. Stacy Dieffenbach

Middle School Health

Class ID/#: ULA Fall
Dates: Aug 30, 2023 – Dec 13, 2023—Wed
Period: 12:50 PM - 01:50 PM, Option 5
Location: LEFC
Instructor: Mrs. Leigh Ann Rohrer

Social Studies/History

Pennsylvania History

Class ID/#: ULA Spring
Dates: Jan 3, 2024 – Apr 17, 2024—Wed
Period: 12:50 PM - 01:50 PM, Option 5
Location: LEFC
Instructor: Mr. Clifford Zeller

Elementary

3D Art (Blue)

Class ID/#: ElemSpring
Dates: Feb 7, 2024 – Apr 17, 2024—Wed
Period: 11:10 AM - 12:00 PM, 11:10-12:00 pm
Location: LEFC
Co-teacher: Mrs. Stacie High
Teacher: Mrs. Laura Hostetter

3D Art (Red)

Class ID/#: ElemSpring
Dates: Feb 7, 2024 – Apr 17, 2024—Wed
Period: 10:15 AM - 11:05 AM, 10:15-11:05 am
Location: LEFC
Co-teacher: Mrs. Stacie High
Teacher: Mrs. Laura Hostetter

Active Time/Games (Blue)

Class ID/#: ElemSpring
Dates: Feb 7, 2024 – Apr 19, 2024—Wed
Period: 11:10 AM - 12:00 PM, 11:10-12:00 pm
Location: LEFC
Co-teacher: Mrs. Emily Scherer
Co-teacher: Mrs. Maria Ebersol
Teacher: Mrs. Megan Wilkerson

Active Time/Games (Red)

Class ID/#: ElemSpring
Dates: Feb 7, 2024 – Apr 19, 2024—Wed
Period: 10:15 AM - 11:05 AM, 10:15-11:05 am
Location: LEFC
Co-teacher: Mrs. Emily Scherer
Co-teacher: Mrs. Maria Ebersol
Teacher: Mrs. Megan Wilkerson

Colors and Nature 1

Class ID/#: ElemSpring
Dates: Feb 7, 2024 – Apr 19, 2024—Wed
Period: 09:20 AM - 10:10 AM, 9:20 - 10:10am
Location: LEFC
Teacher: Mrs. Cayla Laughman
Co-teacher: Mrs. Shana Piuze

Colors and Nature 2

Class ID/#: ElemSpring
Dates: Feb 7, 2024 – Apr 19, 2024—Wed
Period: 10:15 AM - 11:05 AM, 10:15-11:05 am
Location: LEFC
Teacher: Mrs. Cayla Laughman
Co-teacher: Mr. Alex Dennis
Co-teacher: Mrs. Shana Piuze

Geology (Mountaineer's Elective)

Class ID/#: ElemSpring
Dates: Feb 7, 2024 – Apr 17, 2024—Wed
Period: 09:20 AM - 10:10 AM, 9:20 - 10:10am
Location: LEFC
Teacher: Mrs. Stacy Dieffenbach
Helper: Mrs. Gina Martin
Co-teacher: Mrs. Amanda Witmer

Insects and Bugs (Blue)

Class ID/#: ElemSpring
Dates: Feb 7, 2024 – Apr 19, 2024—Wed
Period: 10:15 AM - 11:05 AM, 10:15-11:05 am
Location: LEFC
Teacher: Mrs. Nicole Miller
Teacher: Mrs. Brynn Rosenbarker

Insects and Bugs (Red)

Class ID/#: ElemSpring
Dates: Feb 7, 2024 – Apr 19, 2024—Wed
Period: 09:20 AM - 10:10 AM, 9:20 - 10:10am
Location: LEFC
Teacher: Mrs. Nicole Miller
Teacher: Mrs. Brynn Rosenbarker

Lego Stem (Blue)

Class ID/#: ElemFall
Dates: Sep 6, 2023 – Nov 15, 2023—Wed
Period: 11:10 AM - 12:00 PM, 11:10-12:00 pm
Location: LEFC
Teacher: Mrs. Jacqui Ivey
Co-Teacher: Mrs. Stacie High

Lego Stem (Red)

Class ID/#: ElemFall
Dates: Sep 6, 2023 – Nov 15, 2023—Wed
Period: 09:20 AM - 10:10 AM, 9:20 - 10:10am
Location: LEFC
Teacher: Mrs. Jacqui Ivey
Co-Teacher: Mrs. Stacie High

Marine Biology (Rangers Elective)

Class ID/#: ElemSpring
Dates: Feb 7, 2024 – Apr 17, 2024—Wed
Period: 09:20 AM - 10:10 AM, 9:20 - 10:10am
Location: LEFC
Teacher: Mrs. Amy Fanus
Co-teacher: Mr. Alex Dennis
Co-teacher: Mrs. Katie Rutecki

Missions and Geography (Blue)

Class ID/#: ElemSpring
Dates: Feb 7, 2024 – Apr 19, 2024—Wed
Period: 09:20 AM - 10:10 AM, 9:20 - 10:10am
Location: LEFC
Teacher: Mrs. Jennifer Leiby
Co-teacher: Mrs. Kelly Kline

Missions and Geography (Red)

Class ID/#: ElemSpring
Dates: Feb 7, 2024 – Apr 19, 2024—Wed
Period: 11:10 AM - 12:00 PM, 11:10-12:00 pm
Location: LEFC
Co-teacher: Mrs. Kelly Funk
Teacher: Mrs. Jennifer Leiby

Movie and Playtime

Class ID/#: ElemSpring
Dates: Feb 7, 2024 – Apr 19, 2024—Wed
Period: 11:10 AM - 12:00 PM, 11:10-12:00 pm
Location: LEFC
Teacher: Mrs. Kate Weaver
Co-teacher: Mrs. Carrie Carpinteyro

My Community (Red)

Class ID/#: ElemSpring
Dates: Feb 7, 2024 – Apr 19, 2024—Wed
Period: 10:15 AM - 11:05 AM, 10:15-11:05 am
Location: LEFC
Co-teacher: Mrs. Erin Burr
Teacher: Mrs. Cristina Landis

Nature and Plants (Blue)

Class ID/#: ElemSpring
Dates: Feb 7, 2024 – Apr 19, 2024—Wed
Period: 10:15 AM - 11:05 AM, 10:15-11:05 am
Location: LEFC
Teacher: Mrs. Erica Yoder
Teacher: Mrs. Jill Hayes

Nature and Plants (Red)

Class ID/#: ElemSpring
Dates: Feb 7, 2024 – Apr 19, 2024—Wed
Period: 11:10 AM - 12:00 PM, 11:10-12:00 pm
Location: LEFC
Teacher: Mrs. Erica Yoder
Teacher: Mrs. Jill Hayes

Nursery - 1st Session

Class ID/#: ElemSpring
Dates: Feb 7, 2024 – Apr 19, 2024—Wed
Period: 09:00 AM - 10:10 AM, 9:20 - 10:10am
Location: LEFC
Teacher: Mrs. Jen Luciano
Teacher: Mrs. Lori Cely
Teacher: Mrs. Jen Jerchau

Nursery - 2nd Session

Class ID/#: ElemSpring
Dates: Feb 7, 2024 – Apr 19, 2024—Wed
Period: 10:15 AM - 11:05 AM, 10:15-11:05 am
Location: LEFC
Teacher: Mrs. Jen Luciano
Teacher: Mrs. Carrie Carpinteyro
Teacher: Mrs. Jen Jerchau

Nursery - 3rd Session

Class ID/#: ElemSpring
Dates: Feb 7, 2024 – Apr 19, 2024—Wed
Period: 11:10 AM - 12:00 PM, 11:10-12:00 pm
Location: LEFC
Teacher: Mrs. Kaitlyn Henry
Teacher: Mrs. Susan Barry
Teacher: Mrs. Miriam Bowers

Show Choir (Elective)

Class ID/#: ElemSpring
Dates: Feb 7, 2024 – Apr 17, 2024—Wed
Period: 09:20 AM - 10:10 AM, 9:20 - 10:10am
Location: LEFC
Co-teacher: Mrs. Danielle MacCartney
Teacher: Mrs. Alicia Meck
Co-teacher: Mrs. Lisa Brubaker
Co-teacher: Mrs. Tanya Stark

Sports Camp (Red & Blue Navigators)

Class ID/#: ElemSpring
Dates: Feb 7, 2024 – Apr 17, 2024—Wed
Period: 09:20 AM - 10:10 AM, 9:20 - 10:10am
Location: LEFC
Teacher: Mrs. Adrienne Brubaker
Co-Teacher: Mrs. Roselyn Denlinger
Co-Teacher: Mrs. Deanna Martin

Sports of All Sorts (Mountaineers & Rangers Blue)

Dates: Feb 7, 2024 – Apr 19, 2024—Wed
Period: 10:15 AM - 11:05 AM, 10:15-11:05 am
Location: LEFC
: Mrs. Janette Stauffer
: Mrs. Jo Forney
: Mrs. Sarah Brubaker
: Mrs. Roselyn Denlinger

Sports of All Sorts (Mountaineers & Rangers Red)

Class ID/#: ElemSpring
Dates: Feb 7, 2024 – Apr 19, 2024—Wed
Period: 11:10 AM - 12:00 AM, 11:10-12:00 pm
Location: LEFC
: Mrs. Janette Stauffer
: Mrs. Jo Forney
: Mrs. Sarah Brubaker
: Mrs. Tanya Stark

Stories Around the World (Blue)

Class ID/#: ElemSpring
Dates: Feb 7, 2024 – Apr 17, 2024—Wed
Period: 11:10 AM - 12:00 PM, 11:10-12:00 pm
Location: LEFC
Teacher: Mrs. Andrea Groff
Teacher: Mrs. Laura Fahnestock

Stories Around the World (Red)

Class ID/#: ElemSpring
Dates: Feb 7, 2024 – Apr 17, 2024—Wed
Period: 10:15 AM - 11:05 AM, 10:15-11:05 am
Location: LEFC
Teacher: Mrs. Andrea Groff
Teacher: Mrs. Laura Fahnestock

Other Classes

Student Council (Co-op Track Only)

Dates: Jul 1, 2023 – May 1, 2024—Wed
Period: 12:00 PM - 12:45 PM, Time TBD
Location: LEFC
Facilitator: Mrs. Alice Nelson
Co-Facilitator: Mrs. Elizabeth (EJ) May
UL Coordinator: Mrs. Jennifer Hahn