Untitled Header Image
 

Class Catalog



Elementary

Art (Blue Group)

Class ID/#: Elem Fall
Dates: Sep 7, 2022 – Nov 16, 2022—Wed
Period: 10:15 AM - 11:05 AM, 10:15-11:05 am
Location: LEFC
: Mrs. Alicia Meck

Art (Red Group)

Class ID/#: Elem Fall
Dates: Sep 7, 2022 – Nov 16, 2022—Wed
Period: 11:10 AM - 12:00 PM, 11:10-12:00 pm
Location: LEFC
: Mrs. Alicia Meck

Crafts

Class ID/#: Elem Sprin
Dates: Feb 8, 2023 – Apr 19, 2023—Wed
Period: 10:15 AM - 11:05 AM, 10:15-11:05 am
Location: LEFC
: Mrs. Kelly Kline

Culinary Geography

Class ID/#: Elem Fall
Dates: Sep 7, 2022 – Nov 16, 2022—Wed
Period: 09:20 AM - 10:10 AM, 9:20 - 10:10am
Location: LEFC
: Mrs. Kara Phongxaysanith

Globe Trotters

Class ID/#: Elem Fall
Dates: Sep 7, 2022 – Nov 16, 2022—Wed
Period: 11:10 AM - 12:00 PM, 11:10-12:00 pm
Location: LEFC
: Mrs. Kate Weaver

Health & Motion

Class ID/#: Elem Sprin
Dates: Feb 8, 2023 – Apr 19, 2023—Wed
Period: 10:15 AM - 11:05 AM, 10:15-11:05 am
Location: LEFC
: Mrs. Sara Sauder

Health & Motion

Class ID/#: Elem Sprin
Dates: Feb 8, 2023 – Apr 19, 2023—Wed
Period: 11:10 AM - 12:00 PM, 11:10-12:00 pm
Location: LEFC
: Mrs. Sara Sauder

Imaginative Art

Class ID/#: Elem Sprin
Dates: Feb 8, 2023 – Apr 19, 2023—Wed
Period: 11:10 AM - 12:00 PM, 11:10-12:00 pm
Location: LEFC
: Mrs. Adrienne Brubaker

Life Skills (Blue Group)

Class ID/#: Elem Fall
Dates: Sep 7, 2022 – Nov 16, 2022—Wed
Period: 09:20 AM - 10:10 AM, 9:20 - 10:10am
Location: LEFC
: Mrs. Gina Martin

Life Skills (Red Group)

Class ID/#: Elem Fall
Dates: Sep 7, 2022 – Nov 16, 2022—Wed
Period: 10:15 AM - 11:05 AM, 10:15-11:05 am
Location: LEFC
: Mrs. Gina Martin

Literature

Class ID/#: Elem Fall
Dates: Sep 7, 2022 – Nov 16, 2022—Wed
Period: 11:10 AM - 12:00 PM, 11:10-12:00 pm
Location: LEFC
: Mrs. Shiree Stuart

Literature (Blue Group)

Class ID/#: Elem Sprin
Dates: Feb 8, 2023 – Apr 19, 2023—Wed
Period: 10:15 AM - 10:05 AM, 10:15-11:05 am
Location: LEFC
: Mrs. Laura Fahnestock

Literature (Red Group)

Class ID/#: Elem Sprin
Dates: Feb 8, 2023 – Apr 19, 2023—Wed
Period: 09:20 AM - 10:10 AM, 9:20 - 10:10am
Location: LEFC
: Mrs. Laura Fahnestock

Little House in the Big Woods (Blue Group)

Class ID/#: Elem Sprin
Dates: Feb 8, 2023 – Apr 19, 2023—Wed
Period: 11:10 AM - 12:00 PM, 11:10-12:00 pm
Location: LEFC
: Mrs. Andrea Groff

Little House in the Big Woods (Red Group)

Class ID/#: Science
Dates: Feb 8, 2023 – Apr 19, 2023—Wed
Period: 10:15 AM - 11:05 AM, 10:15-11:05 am
Location: LEFC
: Mrs. Andrea Groff

Music & Movement (Explorers)

Class ID/#: Elem Fall
Dates: Sep 7, 2022 – Nov 16, 2022—Wed
Period: 09:20 AM - 10:10 AM, 9:20 - 10:10am
Location: LEFC
: Mrs. Jennifer Leiby

Music & Movement (Scouts)

Class ID/#: Elem Fall
Dates: Sep 7, 2022 – Nov 16, 2022—Wed
Period: 10:15 AM - 11:05 AM, 10:15-11:05 am
Location: LEFC
: Mrs. Jennifer Leiby

Music History

Class ID/#: Elem Sprin
Dates: Feb 8, 2023 – Apr 19, 2023—Wed
Period: 09:20 AM - 10:10 AM, 9:20 - 10:10am
Location: LEFC
: Mrs. Danielle MacCartney

Ornithology (Blue Group)

Class ID/#: Elem Sprin
Dates: Feb 8, 2023 – Apr 19, 2023—Wed
Period: 09:20 AM - 10:10 AM, 9:20 - 10:10am
Location: LEFC
: Mrs. Amy Fanus

Ornithology (Red Group)

Class ID/#: Elem Sprin
Dates: Feb 8, 2023 – Apr 19, 2023—Wed
Period: 10:15 AM - 10:05 AM, 10:15-11:05 am
Location: LEFC
: Mrs. Amy Fanus

Physical Education (Mountaineers)

Class ID/#: Elem Fall
Dates: Sep 7, 2022 – Nov 16, 2022—Wed
Period: 10:15 AM - 11:05 AM, 10:15-11:05 am
Location: LEFC
: Mrs. Danielle MacCartney

Physical Education (Red & Blue Groups)

Class ID/#: Elem Fall
Dates: Sep 7, 2022 – Nov 16, 2022—Wed
Period: 09:20 AM - 10:10 AM, 9:20 - 10:10am
Location: LEFC
: Mrs. Kay Dueck

Physical Education (Red & Blue Groups)

Class ID/#: Elem Fall
Dates: Sep 7, 2022 – Nov 16, 2022—Wed
Period: 11:10 AM - 12:00 PM, 11:10-12:00 pm
Location: LEFC
: Mrs. Janette Stauffer

Playing Preschool

Class ID/#: Elem Fall
Dates: Sep 7, 2022 – Nov 16, 2022—Wed
Period: 10:15 AM - 11:05 AM, 10:15-11:05 am
Location: LEFC
: Mrs. Cayla Laughman

Playing Preschool 2

Class ID/#: Elem Fall
Dates: Sep 7, 2022 – Nov 16, 2022—Tues,Wed
Period: 11:10 AM - 12:00 PM, 11:10-12:00 pm
Location: LEFC
: Mrs. Cayla Laughman

Science (Blue Group)

Class ID/#: Elem Sprin
Dates: Feb 8, 2023 – Apr 19, 2023—Wed
Period: 10:15 AM - 11:05 AM, 10:15-11:05 am
Location: LEFC
: Mrs. Susan Barry

Science (Red Group)

Class ID/#: Elem Sprin
Dates: Feb 8, 2023 – Apr 19, 2023—Wed
Period: 11:10 AM - 12:00 PM, 11:10-12:00 pm
Location: LEFC
: Mrs. Susan Barry

Science Exploration

Class ID/#: Elem Sprin
Dates: Feb 8, 2023 – Apr 19, 2023—Wed
Period: 09:00 AM - 10:10 AM, 9:20 - 10:10am
Location: LEFC
: Mrs. Erica Yoder

Sensory Play

Class ID/#: Elem Sprin
Dates: Feb 8, 2023 – Apr 19, 2023—Wed
Period: 09:00 AM - 10:10 AM, 9:20 - 10:10am
Location: LEFC
: Mrs. Kaitlyn Henry

Session 1

Class ID/#: Elem Fall
Dates: Sep 7, 2022 – Nov 16, 2022—Wed
Period: 09:00 AM - 10:10 AM, 9:20 - 10:10am
Location: LEFC
: Mrs. Kate Weaver

Session 1

Class ID/#: Elem Sprin
Dates: Feb 8, 2023 – Apr 19, 2023—Wed
Period: 09:00 AM - 10:10 AM, 9:20 - 10:10am
Location: LEFC
: Mrs. Kate Weaver

Session 2

Class ID/#: Elem Fall
Dates: Sep 7, 2022 – Nov 16, 2022—Wed
Period: 10:15 AM - 11:05 AM, 10:15-11:05 am
Location: LEFC
: Mrs. Amy Fanus

Session 2

Class ID/#: Elem Sprin
Dates: Feb 8, 2023 – Apr 19, 2023—Wed
Period: 10:15 AM - 11:05 AM, 10:15-11:05 am
Location: LEFC
: Mrs. Nicole Miller

Session 3

Class ID/#: Elem Fall
Dates: Sep 7, 2022 – Nov 16, 2022—Wed
Period: 11:10 AM - 12:00 PM, 11:10-12:00 pm
Location: LEFC
: Mrs. Kaitlyn Henry

Session 3

Class ID/#: Elem Sprin
Dates: Feb 8, 2023 – Apr 19, 2023—Wed
Period: 11:10 AM - 12:00 PM, 11:10-12:00 pm
Location: LEFC
: Mrs. Jen Luciano

Spanish

Class ID/#: Elem Fall
Dates: Sep 7, 2022 – Nov 16, 2022—Wed
Period: 09:20 AM - 10:10 AM, 9:20 - 10:10am
Location: LEFC
: Mrs. Kelly Funk

Spanish, Stories, and Song

Class ID/#: Elem Sprin
Dates: Feb 8, 2023 – Apr 19, 2023—Wed
Period: 11:10 AM - 12:00 PM, 11:10-12:00 pm
Location: LEFC
: Mrs. Lori Cely

STEM (Blue Group)

Class ID/#: Elem Fall
Dates: Sep 7, 2022 – Nov 16, 2022—Wed
Period: 10:15 AM - 11:05 AM, 10:15-11:05 am
Location: LEFC
: Mrs. Jacqui Ivey

STEM (Blue Group)

Class ID/#: Elem Fall
Dates: Sep 7, 2022 – Nov 16, 2022—Wed
Period: 11:10 AM - 12:00 PM, 11:10-12:00 pm
Location: LEFC
: Mrs. Kara Phongxaysanith

STEM (Red Group)

Class ID/#: Elem Fall
Dates: Sep 7, 2022 – Nov 16, 2022—Wed
Period: 09:20 AM - 10:10 AM, 9:20 - 10:10am
Location: LEFC
: Mrs. Jacqui Ivey

STEM (Red Group)

Class ID/#: Elem Fall
Dates: Sep 7, 2022 – Nov 16, 2022—Wed
Period: 10:15 AM - 11:05 AM, 10:15-11:05 am
Location: LEFC
: Mrs. Kara Phongxaysanith

Team Building

Class ID/#: Elem Sprin
Dates: Feb 8, 2023 – Apr 19, 2023—Wed
Period: 10:15 AM - 11:05 AM, 10:15-11:05 am
Location: LEFC
: Mrs. Mollie Donghia

Team Building (Red & Blue Groups)

Class ID/#: Elem Sprin
Dates: Feb 8, 2023 – Apr 19, 2023—Wed
Period: 09:20 AM - 10:10 AM, 9:20 - 10:10am
Location: LEFC
: Mrs. Emily Scherer

Team Building (Red & Blue Groups)

Class ID/#: Elem Sprin
Dates: Feb 8, 2023 – Apr 19, 2023—Wed
Period: 11:10 AM - 12:00 PM, 11:10-12:00 pm
Location: LEFC
: Mrs. Mollie Donghia

Humanities

Comparative Religions*

Class ID/#: ULB Fall
Dates: Aug 31, 2022 – Dec 14, 2022—Wed
Period: 09:05 AM - 10:35 AM, Option 4
Location: LEFC
Instructor: Mrs. Christi Minnich

Theater Arts: Page to Stage*

Class ID/#: Year ULB
Dates: Sep 7, 2022 – Apr 26, 2023—Wed
Period: 10:40 AM - 12:10 PM, Option 3
Location: LEFC
: Mrs. Amy Lefever
: Mrs. Melissa Tommasi
: Mrs. Amanda Sell

Art

Calligraphy*

Class ID/#: ULB Spring
Dates: Feb 8, 2023 – Apr 19, 2023—Wed
Period: 01:55 PM - 02:55 PM, Option 3
Location: LEFC
Instructor: Mrs. Lisa Brubaker

Drawing and Perspectives

Class ID/#: ULA Spring
Dates: Jan 4, 2023 – Apr 19, 2023—Wed
Period: 12:50 PM - 01:50 PM, Option 4
Location: LEFC
Instructor: Ms. Donna Van Scyoc

Watercolor Techniques

Class ID/#: ULA Spring
Dates: Jan 4, 2023 – Apr 19, 2023—Wed
Period: 01:55 PM - 02:55 PM, Option 6
Location: LEFC
Instructor: Ms. Donna Van Scyoc

Woodcarving (1:55PM) *

Class ID/#: ULB Fall
Dates: Sep 7, 2022 – Nov 16, 2022—Wed
Period: 01:55 PM - 02:55 PM, Option 5
Location: LEFC
: Mrs. Alice Nelson
: Mrs. Shiree Stuart

Woodcarving (12:50PM)*

Class ID/#: ULB Fall
Dates: Sep 7, 2022 – Nov 16, 2022—Wed
Period: 12:50 PM - 01:50 PM, Option 5
Location: LEFC
: Mrs. Alice Nelson
: Mrs. Shiree Stuart

English/Language Arts

Creative Writing*

Class ID/#: ULB Spring
Dates: Jan 4, 2023 – Apr 19, 2023—Wed
Period: 09:05 AM - 10:35 AM, Option 4
Location: LEFC
Instructor: Mrs. Christi Minnich

Research Writing

Class ID/#: ULA Spring
Dates: Jan 4, 2023 – Apr 19, 2023—Wed
Period: 01:55 PM - 02:55 PM, Option 4
Location: LEFC
Instructor: Mrs. Ellen Campbell

Science Fiction Literature

Class ID/#: ULA Year
Dates: Aug 31, 2022 – Apr 19, 2023—Wed
Period: 12:50 PM - 01:50 PM, Option 2
Location: LEFC
Instructor: Mrs. Ellen Campbell

Writing & Literature

Class ID/#: ULA Year
Dates: Aug 31, 2022 – Apr 19, 2023—Wed
Period: 03:00 PM - 04:00 PM, Option 3
Location: LEFC
Instructor: Mrs. Ellen Campbell

Writing Structure & Style (Jr. High)*

Class ID/#: ULB Spring
Dates: Jan 4, 2023 – Apr 19, 2023—Wed
Period: 09:05 AM - 10:35 AM, Option 6
Location: LEFC
Instructor: Mrs. Alice Nelson

Enrichment

Essential Academic Skills*

Class ID/#: ULB Fall
Dates: Sep 7, 2022 – Nov 16, 2022—Wed
Period: 01:55 PM - 02:55 PM, Option 1
Location: LEFC
Instructor: Mrs. Alice Nelson

Sewing

Class ID/#: ULA Fall
Dates: Sep 7, 2022 – Nov 16, 2022—Wed
Period: 09:05 AM - 10:35 AM, Option 5
Location: LEFC
Instructor: Mrs. Leigh Ann Rohrer

Student Council (Co-op Track Only)

Dates: Sep 7, 2022 – Apr 19, 2023—Wed
Period: 08:00 AM - 09:00 AM, Time TBD
Location: LEFC
Facilitator: Mrs. Alice Nelson
UL Coordinator: Mrs. Jennifer Hahn

Survival

Class ID/#: ULA Fall
Dates: Aug 31, 2022 – Dec 14, 2022—Wed
Period: 01:55 PM - 02:55 PM, Option 2
Location: LEFC
Instructor: Mr. Clifford Zeller

Foreign Language

ASL 1*

Class ID/#: ULB Year
Dates: Aug 31, 2022 – Apr 19, 2023—Wed
Period: 12:50 PM - 01:50 PM, Option 1
Location: LEFC
Instructor: Mrs. Robyn Sowada

Spanish 1A

Class ID/#: ULA Year
Dates: Aug 31, 2022 – Apr 19, 2023—Wed
Period: 09:05 AM - 10:35 AM, Option 1
Location: LEFC
Instructor: Mrs. Kimberly Paine

Spanish 1B

Class ID/#: ULA Year
Dates: Aug 31, 2022 – Apr 19, 2023—Wed
Period: 10:40 AM - 12:10 PM, Option 1
Location: LEFC
Instructor: Mrs. Kimberly Paine

Physical Education

Fitness 101*

Class ID/#: ULB Spring
Dates: Feb 8, 2023 – Apr 19, 2023—Wed
Period: 01:55 PM - 02:55 PM, Option 2
Location: LEFC
Instructor: Mrs. Adrienne Brubaker

Krav Maga

Class ID/#: ULA Fall
Dates: Sep 7, 2022 – Nov 16, 2022—Wed
Period: 03:00 PM - 04:00 PM, Option 5
Location: LEFC
Instructor: Mr. William McGee
Helper: Mrs. Jennifer Hahn

Swing Dancing*

Class ID/#: ULB Spring
Dates: Feb 8, 2023 – Apr 19, 2023—Wed
Period: 03:00 PM - 04:00 PM, Option 5
Location: LEFC
Instructor: Ms. Makayla Minnich

Volleyball 101*

Class ID/#: ULB Fall
Dates: Sep 7, 2022 – Nov 16, 2022—Wed
Period: 03:00 PM - 04:00 PM, Option 4
Location: LEFC
Co-Teacher: Mrs. Lisa Zook
Teacher: Mrs. Robyn Sowada

Volleyball, Advanced*

Class ID/#: ULB Spring
Dates: Feb 8, 2023 – Apr 19, 2023—Wed
Period: 03:00 PM - 04:00 PM, Option 4
Location: LEFC
Co-Teacher: Mrs. Lisa Zook
Teacher: Mrs. Robyn Sowada

Science

Biology

Class ID/#: ULA Year
Dates: Aug 31, 2022 – Apr 19, 2023—Wed
Period: 12:50 PM - 01:50 PM, Option 3
Location: LEFC
Instructor: Mr. Clifford Zeller

Chemistry

Class ID/#: ULA Year
Dates: Aug 31, 2022 – Apr 19, 2023—Wed
Period: 10:40 AM - 12:10 PM, Option 2
Location: LEFC
Instructor: Mr. Clifford Zeller

Food Chemistry*

Class ID/#: ULB Spring
Dates: Feb 8, 2023 – Apr 19, 2023—Wed
Period: 10:40 AM - 11:40 AM, Option 6
Location: LEFC
Instructor: Mrs. Elizabeth (EJ) May

Introduction to Architecture

Class ID/#: ULA Spring
Dates: Jan 4, 2023 – Apr 19, 2023—Wed
Period: 01:55 PM - 02:55 PM, Option 5
Location: LEFC
Instructor: Mr. Mark Campbell

Introduction to Engineering

Class ID/#: ULA Fall
Dates: Aug 31, 2022 – Dec 14, 2022—Wed
Period: 01:55 PM - 02:55 PM, Option 3
Location: LEFC
Instructor: Mr. Mark Campbell

Introduction to Meteorology

Class ID/#: ULA Fall
Dates: Aug 31, 2022 – Dec 14, 2022—Wed
Period: 10:40 AM - 12:10 PM, Option 5
Location: LEFC
Instructor: Mr. Ian Turner

Ornithology*

Class ID/#: ULB Spring
Dates: Feb 8, 2023 – Apr 19, 2023—Wed
Period: 01:55 PM - 02:55 PM, Option 1
Location: LEFC
Instructor: Mrs. Lisa Blake

Physics

Class ID/#: ULA Year
Dates: Aug 31, 2022 – Apr 19, 2023—Wed
Period: 09:05 AM - 10:35 AM, Option 2
Location: LEFC
Instructor: Mr. Mark Campbell

Wildlife Management*

Class ID/#: ULB Fall
Dates: Sep 7, 2022 – Nov 16, 2022—Wed
Period: 09:05 AM - 10:35 AM, Option 6
Location: LEFC
Instructor: Mrs. Stacy Dieffenbach

Social Studies/History

American Government

Class ID/#: ULA Spring
Dates: Jan 4, 2023 – Apr 19, 2023—Wed
Period: 10:40 AM - 12:10 PM, Option 5
Location: LEFC
Instructor: Mr. Ian Turner

American History (Part 1)

Class ID/#: ULA Fall
Dates: Aug 31, 2022 – Dec 14, 2022—Wed
Period: 09:05 AM - 10:05 AM, Option 3
Location: LEFC
Instructor: Mrs. Ellen Campbell

American History (Part 2)

Class ID/#: ULA Spring
Dates: Jan 4, 2023 – Apr 19, 2023—Wed
Period: 09:05 AM - 10:05 AM, Option 3
Location: LEFC
Instructor: Mrs. Ellen Campbell

Cultural Geography

Class ID/#: ULA Spring
Dates: Jan 4, 2023 – Apr 19, 2023—Wed
Period: 12:50 PM - 01:50 PM, Option 6
Location: LEFC
Instructor: Mr. Ian Turner

Exploring PA History through Food*

Class ID/#: ULB Fall
Dates: Aug 31, 2022 – Dec 14, 2022—Wed
Period: 10:40 AM - 12:10 PM, Option 6
Location: LEFC
Helper: Mrs. Lisa Zook
Instructor: Mrs. Elizabeth (EJ) May

World Geography

Class ID/#: ULA Fall
Dates: Aug 31, 2022 – Dec 14, 2022—Wed
Period: 12:50 PM - 01:50 PM, Option 6
Location: LEFC
Instructor: Mr. Ian Turner

Other Classes

American Literature (Non-LS Class)

Class ID/#: NonLS
Dates: Aug 29, 2022 – Apr 24, 2023—Mon
Period: 09:00 AM - 11:00 AM,
: Mrs. Christi Minnich