High Point Home Educators High Point Home Educators High Point Home Educators High Point Home Educators High Point Home Educators
 

Registration Policy

The Fall 2021 Family Registration Fee ($45) is due at time of registration and reserves your classes. Non-refundable.

Members must Select & Pay the Family Registration Fee each semester to hold their class registration.  

Class registrations will not be processed without this payment.

Monitor Duty Requirement

Monitor Duty Requirement- Sign up for one day of Monitor Duty, or choose the Opt Out fee ($60 if chosen prior to Orientation; $80 after). A Background Check must be submitted at class registration for the family member who plans to serve as monitor.

For questions regarding your monitor duty please contact our coordinator, Dee Foister, at [email protected]

Want to look at your class registrations? Click Manage Class Registrations text on this page. Registrations are also found on the Classroom Dashboard (Select "Parent View" and choose "Future Classes"). You must be logged in as a member.


Manage Class Registrations

Fall 2021 Family Registration

Family Registration Fee
Family Registration Fee
Family Registration Fee - Fall 2021

Manage Class Registrations

Class Registration

10:30 11:00 12:00 1:00 2:00
HS volunteer
High School volunteer
9th - 12th
High School volunteer
9th - 12th
FULL
High School volunteer
9th - 12th
High School volunteer
9th - 12th
104B
7-9 Saxon Algebra 1/2 (Pre-Algebra)
7th - 9th
Dee Foister
6-8 Saxon Math 7/6
6th - 8th
Dee Foister
9-12 Saxon Algebra 1
9th - 12th
Dee Foister
9-12 Saxon Algebra 2 (2:00-3:20)
9th - 12th
Dee Foister
106
FULL
7-12 Building Everyday Leaders With Team Motivating Games
7th - 12th
Roxanna Bryant
FULL
9-12 Philosophy in 4 Questions
9th - 12th
Roxanna Bryant
FULL
4-5 Logic is Fun: Learn How to Think!
4th - 5th
Roxanna Bryant
FULL
7-12 Logic is Fun: The Art of Argument
7th - 12th
Roxanna Bryant
107
6-8 History Onstage...Middle Ages
6th - 8th
Tara Raczenski
FULL
5-8 Public Speaking
5th - 8th
Tara Raczenski
7-12 The Time Traveler's Guide to The British Regency
7th - 12th
Tara Raczenski
FULL
3-6 American Girl Drama Club
3rd - 6th
Tara Raczenski
111
6-8 Ballet Technique and Choreography
6th - 8th
Susanna Sutton
CANCELLED
4-5 Modern and Creative Movement
4th - 5th
Susanna Sutton
FULL
9-12 Ultimate PE
9th - 12th
Candice Conner
FULL
6-8 Ultimate PE
6th - 8th
Candice Conner
FHA
FULL
9-12 Carpentry
9th - 12th
Chad Hohn
FULL
6-8 Carpentry
6th - 8th
Chad Hohn
4-5 Survival Skills and Physical Education
4th - 5th
Chad Hohn
FULL
9-12 Residential Trade Basics
9th - 12th
Chad Hohn
P100/2
Nursery (for advisors' only)
Nursery ; 0 y/o - 5 y/o
Michelle Bateman, Rachael Vreeke
Nursery (for advisors' only)
Nursery ; 0 y/o - 5 y/o
Michelle Bateman, Rachael Vreeke
Nursery (for advisors' only)
Nursery ; 0 y/o - 5 y/o
Michelle Bateman, Rachael Vreeke
Nursery (for advisors' only)
Nursery ; 0 y/o - 5 y/o
Michelle Bateman, Rachael Vreeke
Nursery (for advisors' only)
Nursery ; 0 y/o - 5 y/o
Michelle Bateman, Rachael Vreeke
P103
4-5 Gardening...Where does your food come from?
4th - 5th
Marcina Suits
K-1 Down on the Farm
Kindergarten - 1st
Marcina Suits
K-1 Making The Cut
Kindergarten - 1st
Marcina Suits
FULL
2-3 Gardening...Where does your food come from?
2nd - 3rd
Marcina Suits
P104
FULL
k-1 Digging up Dinosaurs
Kindergarten - 1st
Jewell Landreth
2-3 Digging up Dinosaurs
2nd - 3rd
Jewell Landreth
FULL
6-8 NC History
6th - 8th
Jewell Landreth
FULL
6-8 Mason Jar Science
6th - 8th
Jewell Landreth
P105
FULL
3-5 Sports Fun and Movement
3rd - 5th
Lora Cornwall
FULL
K-2 Let's Get Moving PE Fun
Kindergarten - 2nd
Lora Cornwall
FULL
2-3 Science Power
2nd - 3rd
Lora Cornwall
K-2 Science Fun
Kindergarten - 2nd
Lora Cornwall
P107
FULL
4-5 Hopping History
4th - 5th
Leslie Norman
FULL
4-5 Amazing Art
4th - 5th
Leslie Norman
FULL
2-3 Hopping History
2nd - 3rd
Leslie Norman
k-2 Amazing Art
Kindergarten - 2nd
Leslie Norman
P109
2-3 Learning Centers (2 hr class)
2nd - 3rd ; 7 y/o - 9 y/o
Angela Inthisane
K-1st Learning Centers (2 hr class)
Kindergarten - 1st ; 5 y/o - 7 y/o
Angela Inthisane
P110
K-2 Berenstain Bears Book Club
Kindergarten - 2nd
Kelly Overholt
6-8 Wrinkle in Time Book club
6th - 8th
Kelly Overholt
4-5 Charlie and the Chocolate Factory book club
4th - 5th
Kelly Overholt
3-5 Mastering Multiplication and Division
3rd - 5th
Kelly Overholt
C200
6-12 Sketch Class
6th - 12th
LeAnn Snider
6-12 The Elements of Art
6th - 12th
LeAnn Snider
C201
9-12 Forensic Science
9th - 12th
Misty Causey
FULL
3-5 Zoology
3rd - 5th
Misty Causey
FULL
6-8 Forensic Science
6th - 8th
Misty Causey
FULL
4/5 Meteorology
4th - 5th
Misty Causey
C202
4-6 Saxon 6/5
4th - 6th
Kristle Brumley
FULL
8-10 Physical Science
8th - 10th
Kristle Brumley
C203
Study Hall (for advisors only)
Kindergarten - 12th
Sheila Breese
Study Hall (for advisors only) -
Kindergarten - 12th
Sheila Breese
Study Hall (for advisors only)
Kindergarten - 12th
Sheila Breese
Study Hall (for advisors only)
Kindergarten - 12th
Sheila Breese
Study Hall (for advisors only)
Kindergarten - 12th
Sheila Breese
C206
8-12 World Geography
8th - 12th
Kristi Eisenman
9-12 Speech
9th - 12th
Kristi Eisenman
6-8 Art Appreciation
6th - 8th
Kristi Eisenman
6-8 Classical Literature
6th - 8th
Kristi Eisenman
C209
FULL
6-8 Spanish
6th - 8th
Lia Farnham
FULL
3-5 Pasaporte to Spanish!
3rd - 5th
Lia Farnham
9-12 Spanish 2
9th - 12th
Lia Farnham
9-12 Spanish 1
9th - 12th
Lia Farnham
C211
7-12 Make it- Take it Crafts
9th - 12th
BreAnne Jones
4-6 Make it- Take it Crafts
4th - 6th
BreAnne Jones