Untitled Header Image Sligo Creek Co-op Sligo Creek Co-op Sligo Creek Co-op Sligo Creek Co-op Sligo Creek Co-op
 

Classes

2017-2018 - Tuesdays

First Period Second Period Third Period Fourth Period
Room 1
Lego Robotics
Fall 2017/Spring 2018
5 y/o - 8 y/o
Ronda Barrett, Lily Cuk , Laura Lising
Folk Tales, Wisdom Tales, and Drama
Fall 2017/Spring 2018
5 y/o - 8 y/o
Janelle Gill, Kathy Murray, Wendy Rens
Life with Numbers
Fall 2017/Spring 2018
5 y/o - 8 y/o
Cheryl Barnds, Kyana Miner, Moses Rivera
Big History
Fall 2017/Spring 2018
11 y/o - 14 y/o
Sonja Kueppers, Bailey Whiteman
Room 2
Biodiversity Basics
Fall 2017/Spring 2018
12 y/o - 14 y/o
Laura Elkins, Aimee Freeman
Physics (w/ Honors & AP option)
Fall 2017/Spring 2018
14 y/o - 18 y/o
Hal Zintel
Middle School Art
Fall 2017/Spring 2018
11 y/o - 14 y/o
Jamie Iwugo, Zoe Woodson
The Art of Science
Fall 2017/Spring 2018
5 y/o - 8 y/o
Laura Delaney, Erin Hughes, Moses Rivera
Room 3
American Government & Politics (w/ honors option)
Fall 2017/Spring 2018
14 y/o - 18 y/o
Temple Morris
Biology w/ lab
Fall 2017/Spring 2018
13 y/o - 18 y/o
Amie Beal, Lisa Dreisigmeyer, Tim Mical
English (w/ Honors/AP option)
Fall 2017/Spring 2018
14 y/o - 18 y/o
Julie Grimes
Social Justice (w/ Honors Option)
Fall 2017/Spring 2018
14 y/o - 18 y/o
Miranda Morris
Room 4a
Mind/Body/Spirit Health: Lessons from Ancient China
Fall 2017/Spring 2018
7 y/o - 11 y/o
Margarita McCabe, Kathy Murray
Civics in Action
Fall 2017/Spring 2018
11 y/o - 14 y/o
LaShawn Rayburn, Cherissa Taylor
OWL: Our Whole Lives, Human Sexuality
10 y/o - 11 y/o
Bailey Whiteman
Trail Guide to World Geography
Fall 2017/Spring 2018
8 y/o - 11 y/o
Kelly Madden, Andi Zolt
Room 4b
  Project-Based Art
Fall 2017/Spring 2018
13 y/o - 18 y/o
Carla Figueroa
   
Room 5
Learn you a programming for great good
Fall 2017/Spring 2018
9 y/o - 12 y/o
Minecraft
Fall 2017/Spring 2018
8 y/o - 18 y/o
Leigh Lipson, Amy Santiago
Arduino: The Codening, Part II
Fall 2017/Spring 2018
11 y/o - 18 y/o
Erika Sparks, Eric Theil
Getting Started with Arduino
Fall 2017/Spring 2018
11 y/o - 14 y/o
Tammany Kramer, Erika Sparks
Room 6a
Spanish 1
Fall 2017/Spring 2018
14 y/o - 18 y/o
Carla Figueroa
Rockhounds: Geology
Spring 2018
10 y/o - 13 y/o
Deborah Helzer, Oksana Korostshevskya
English
Fall 2017/Spring 2018
14 y/o - 18 y/o
Amie Beal
Shakespeare Through Performance
Spring 2018
14 y/o - 18 y/o
Amie Beal
Room 6b
Truncated Shakespeare
Fall 2017/Spring 2018
10 y/o - 14 y/o
Julie Grimes, Joan Lyness
Youth Literature
Fall 2017/Spring 2018
11 y/o - 14 y/o
Laura Elkins
Drawing
Fall 2017/Spring 2018
8 y/o - 11 y/o
Erin Hughes, Kelly Madden
Artful Journaling
Fall 2017/Spring 2018
8 y/o - 12 y/o
Anna Fogg, Katie McGervey
Outdoors
    Playground Games
Fall 2017/Spring 2018
4 y/o - 13 y/o
Julie Misasi, Jen Swetlow
 
Cherner
  Sewing
5 y/o - 17 y/o
Dharniece Copeland, Katie McGervey
   
Ping Pong Room
Quiet Room
Yoga
Fall 2017/Spring 2018
13 y/o - Adult 20+ y/o
Anna Fogg
Quiet Room
Quiet Room

2017-2018 - Thursdays

First Period Second Period Third Period
Room 1
Destination Imagination
Sonja Kueppers
Dungeons and Dragons Club
10 y/o - 14 y/o
Lisa Dreisigmeyer
Dungeons and Dragons Club (cont'd)
10 y/o - 14 y/o
Lisa Dreisigmeyer
Room 2
Math Lab
10 y/o - 13 y/o
Lily Cuk
   
Room 3
Biology Bonus
Amie Beal
Social Justice through Documentary Film
13 y/o - 14 y/o
Amy Santiago
Guitar
10 y/o - Adult 20+ y/o
Room 5
AP English Bonus
Julie Grimes
Teen Council
13 y/o - 18 y/o
Amie Beal
History Through Film
14 y/o - 18 y/o
Temple Morris
Outdoors
  Park Day, 12:30-3:30
Parent Supervised
 

Other Classes

Scholarship Donation