Class Registration
Spring 2024 Tuesday
Room 1 | Room 2 | Room 3 | Room 4/5 | Common Area | President's Room | Library | Outside 1 | Outside 2 | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
10:00 |
HS Writing Lab
13 y/o - 19 y/o
Margaret Altonen
|
Coding with Scratch
4th - 6th ; 8 y/o - 11 y/o
Jack Altonen
|
Reading Tutoring
Angela Tuell (she/her)
|
LE STEAM Stations Tuesday (30 min)
Kindergarten - 2nd ; 5 y/o - 7 y/o
Deepa Nigro she/her
|
Introduction to Latin
6th - Adult
Joe Carvin
|
Searching for Signs of Spring (10:30-12:00)
Nursery - 2nd ; 2 y/o - 7 y/o
Josie Cline she/her, Kendra Campbell (she/her)
|
Narrative Writing: Myths and Magic
3rd - 5th
Chris Ercolano
|
||
11:00 |
World Literature
10th - 13th
Darrick Morris
|
MS Civics and Econ
6th - 8th ; 11 y/o - 13 y/o
Margaret Altonen
|
Reading Tutoring
Angela Tuell (she/her)
|
MS Norse Mythology
10 y/o - 14 y/o
Margaret Altonen
|
Singing & Games
Kindergarten - 2nd
Amy Alexanian
|
American Beginner Sign Language
3rd - 8th ; 8 y/o - 13 y/o
Christy Conquy
|
Searching for Signs of Spring (10:30-12:00)
Nursery - 2nd ; 2 y/o - 7 y/o
Josie Cline she/her, Kendra Campbell (she/her)
|
||
1:00 |
Curiosity Project
11 y/o - 19 y/o
Cary York
|
Richmond and Virginia History
8th - 10th
Margaret Altonen
|
Tinkertime
8 y/o - 12 y/o
Kati Moore (she/her)
|
American Government - Power and Perspective
10th - 13th ; 15 y/o - 19 y/o
Angela Tuell (she/her)
|
LE Fun Club - Tuesday (1:00-2:00)
Kindergarten - 2nd ; 5 y/o - 8 y/o
Joy Brock (she/her), Kendra Campbell (she/her), Deepa Nigro she/her, Josie Cline she/her
|
||||
2:45 |
Reading Tutoring
Angela Tuell (she/her)
|
Cosplay/Anime
13 y/o - 18 y/o
Marty Gonzalez (she/her)
|
Environmental Science
8th - 10th ; 12 y/o - 15 y/o
Jen Nista she/her
|
A Lego Spike Essentials Class
3rd - 5th ; 8 y/o - 11 y/o
Kati Moore (she/her), Angela Tuell (she/her)
|
High School Chemistry--LAB
14 y/o - 18 y/o
Heidi Rugg, Heather Kowell (she/her)
|
Middle School Dungeons and Dragons (Roleplaying)
10 y/o - 13 y/o
Atticus Hebner
|
Spring 2024 Thursday
Room 1 | Room 2 | Room 3 | Room 4 | Room 4/5 | Common Area | President's Room | Library | Nursery | Outside 1 | Outside 2 | Outside 3 | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
10:00 |
World Geography for Middle Schoolers
11 y/o - 13 y/o
Margaret Altonen
|
Reading Tutoring
Angela Tuell (she/her)
|
Medieval History for UE
3rd - 5th ; 8 y/o - 12 y/o
Joy Brock (she/her)
|
Earth Science
2nd - 4th ; 7 y/o - 9 y/o
Marie Taylor/she
|
Martial Arts
Kindergarten - 2nd ; 5 y/o - 8 y/o
Tara Rebele
|
American Sign Language 1
8th - Adult
Christy Conquy
|
LE STEAM Stations Thursday (60 min)
Kindergarten - 2nd ; 5 y/o - 7 y/o
Deepa Nigro she/her
|
|||||
11:00 |
Current Events
8th - 12th ; 13 y/o - 18 y/o
Margaret Altonen
|
UE Art: Printmaking
3rd - 5th ; 8 y/o - 10 y/o
Rebecca Taylor
|
Reading Tutoring
Angela Tuell (she/her)
|
English Grammar
6th - 9th ; 10 y/o - 14 y/o
Eliza Broadbent
|
Pre-Algebra/Algebra I Help Desk
6th - 12th ; 10 y/o - 16 y/o
Mary Parker she/her
|
Martial Arts
3rd - 5th ; 8 y/o - 11 y/o
Tara Rebele
|
American Sign Language 2
14 y/o - 18 y/o
Christy Conquy
|
Feral Fine Arts
Kindergarten - 2nd ; 5 y/o - 8 y/o
Deepa Nigro she/her, Josie Cline she/her
|
||||
1:00 |
Discovery STEAM Lab
8 y/o - 10 y/o
Rhonda Adorno She/Her
|
Intro to Spinning Fibers
6th - Adult
Porter Kobernik (she/her)
|
Reading Tutoring
Angela Tuell (she/her)
|
High School Chemistry
Heidi Rugg
|
Intro to Physics & Engineering for Middle Schoolers
11 y/o - 13 y/o
Margaret Altonen
|
LE Fun Club - Thursday (1:00-2:00)
Kindergarten - 2nd ; 5 y/o - 8 y/o
Joy Brock (she/her), Kendra Campbell (she/her), Deepa Nigro she/her, Josie Cline she/her
|
Narrative Writing/History: Hikes and Heroes
11 y/o - 19 y/o
Chris Ercolano
|
Letter Writing!
8 y/o - 12 y/o
Lila Pierce *she/her
|
||||
2:45 |
MS/HS Chess
11 y/o - 18 y/o
Rhonda Adorno She/Her
|
MS/HS Art: Comics Creation
11 y/o - 18 y/o
Rebecca Taylor
|
Lego Spike Prime
6th - 12th ; 11 y/o - 18 y/o
Angela Tuell (she/her), Jayden Tuell
|
Intro to Yoga (Inclement weather location)
|
Intro to Yoga
9th - Adult
Josie Cline she/her
|
Other Classes
(ONLINE) Amazing Amusement Park - A Lego Spike Essentials Course
Kindergarten–2nd ; 5 y/o–7 y/o
Angela Tuell (she/her)
|
Admin Testing
Heather Kowell (she/her)
|
American Sign Language III
9th–12th
Christy Conquy
|
An Amazing Amusement Park: A Lego Spike Essentials Course
Kindergarten–2nd ; 5 y/o–7 y/o
Angela Tuell (she/her)
|
Beginner Guitar
5th–Adult 20+ ; 10 y/o–19 y/o
|
Character Design for Film and Games
9th–Adult 20+ ; 14 y/o–19 y/o
|
Curiosity Skill Building Class
5th–12th ; 10 y/o–19 y/o
Amanda Good She/Her
|
Developing Sewing Skills
6th–9th
Felix chermside he/they
|
Digital Art Techniques
5th–Adult 20+
|
Discovering Self
5th–8th ; 11 y/o–15 y/o
Amanda Good She/Her
|
Essentials of Geology!
8 y/o–12 y/o
Lila Pierce *she/her
|
Gameschool
3rd–5th
Kati Moore (she/her)
|
Gameschool
3rd–5th
Kati Moore (she/her)
|
LE STEAM Stations
Kindergarten–2nd ; 5 y/o–7 y/o
|
Light The Music
6th–12th
Sabrina Sasser, she/her
|
Sex Ed HS *Tentative*
9th–12th
Dawn Brooks
|
Sex Ed MS *Tentative*
Dawn Brooks
|