Class Catalog



Dungeons and Dragons: D&D 101

Period: 12:30 PM - 02:30 PM, Library
: Xander Keith

American Sign Language--Intro MS/HS

—Tues Period: 09:55 AM - 10:55 AM, Room 4/5
: Deborah Fry

American Sign Language--Intro UE/MS

—Tues Period: 09:30 AM - 10:30 AM, Room 3
: Deborah Fry

Ancient History for Upper Elem--part 1

Dates: Sep 13, 2022 – Dec 6, 2022—Tues
Period: 01:00 PM - 02:00 PM, Room 2
: Margaret Altonen

Art & Craft Exploration: the FUN mediums!

—Thur Period: 11:30 AM - 12:30 PM, Common Area
: Elizabeth Riner

Art Intensive

—Thur Period: 02:30 PM - 04:00 PM, Room 2
: Elizabeth Riner

Art Lab for Littles

Dates: Feb 15, 2022 – May 10, 2022—Tues
Period: 03:00 PM - 04:00 PM,
: Margaret Altonen

Astronomy

Period: 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM, Room 2
: Margaret Altonen

Automation and Programming

Dates: Feb 15, 2022 – May 10, 2022—Tues
Period: 02:30 PM - 04:00 PM,

Brain Terrain

Period: 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM, Room 2
: Becki Keith

Charting Your Course Through High School

—Thur Period: 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM, Room 3
: Heidi Rugg

Cosplay/Anime Club

Dates: Feb 15, 2022 – May 10, 2022—Tues
Period: 01:00 PM - 02:00 PM, Room 3
: Marty Gonzalez (she/her)

Creative Writing for Middle Schoolers

Period: 01:00 PM - 02:00 PM, Room 4/5
: Heather Hayes

Creative Writing for UE/MS

Period: 01:30 PM - 02:30 PM, Room 2
: Eliza Broadbent

Curiosity Project

Dates: Feb 15, 2022 – May 17, 2022—Tues
Period: 01:00 PM - 02:30 PM, Common Area
: Cary York
: Kat Cathell

Current Events and Online Civic Reasoning

—Thur Period: 01:30 PM - 02:30 PM, Room 3
: Angela Tuell (she/her)

Debate Club

Dates: Sep 14, 2021 – Dec 7, 2021—Tues
Period: 01:00 PM - 02:00 PM,
: Jacqui Becker (she/her)

Edible Exploration -

Dates: Feb 15, 2022 – May 10, 2022—Tues
Period: 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM,
: Emily Hebner

Environmental Science Lab - Session 2

Dates: Feb 15, 2022 – May 10, 2022—Tues
Period: 11:00 AM - 12:20 PM,
: Heather Kowell

Essay Confidence Continues!/Academic Writing for Middle School

Dates: Feb 15, 2022 – May 10, 2022—Tues
Period: 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM,
: Suzanne Reamy

Exploring Movement

—Thur Period: 09:30 AM - 10:30 AM, Open Space
: Sheena Jeffers

Exploring Nature with Children Group 1

Period: 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM, Room 4/5

Exploring Nature with Children Group 2

—Thur Period: 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM, Open Space

Gameschool

—Tues Period: 02:00 PM - 03:00 PM, Room 1
: Aimee McNulty she

Geography

Dates: Feb 15, 2022 – May 10, 2022—Tues
Period: 09:30 AM - 10:50 AM, Waldorf Room
: Heidi Rugg

Herbal Learning

Dates: Sep 15, 2022 – Dec 8, 2022—Thur
Period: 10:30 AM - 11:30 AM, Room 2
: Amy Alexanian she

Hero's Journey Full Year Class

Dates: Sep 15, 2021 – Dec 8, 2021—Wed
Period: 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM,
: Suzanne Reamy

Herpetology--Middle School

—Thur Period: 02:30 PM - 04:00 PM, Room 4/5
: Jake Pugh

Herpetology--Upper Elementary

—Thur Period: 11:30 AM - 12:30 AM, Room 2
: Jake Pugh

High School Biology with Interactive Lab

—Tues Period: 01:00 PM - 02:30 PM, Room 4/5
: Becki Keith

High School Composition, Rhetoric, and Reading

Period: 12:30 PM - 01:30 PM, Room 2
: Eliza Broadbent

Inclusive Healthy Relationships and Sexuality Lessons

Dates: Feb 15, 2022 – May 10, 2022—Tues
Period: 09:45 AM - 11:00 AM,
: Dawn Brooks

Interest led activities and workshops

Periods: Room 1, Room 3

Intro to Religious Studies

—Tues Period: 01:00 PM - 02:00 PM, Room 1
: Delilah Alexander (she/her)

Introduction to Philosophical Thinking

Dates: Feb 15, 2022 – May 10, 2022—Tues
Period: 01:00 PM - 02:30 PM,
: Delilah Alexander (she/her)

Littles Traveling the World

—Tues Period: 01:00 PM - 03:00 PM, Open Space
: Vincent Webb He/him

M.A.T.H.E.M.A.T.I.C.I.A.N.S. (makers, artists, testers, hypercubists, explorers, mistakers, analysts, toilers, inventors, anamorphs,numberphiles, sculptors)

—Thur Period: 01:00 PM - 02:30 PM, Room 1
: Jen Nista she/her

Math for Haters

Dates: Feb 15, 2022 – May 10, 2022—Tues
Period: 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM, Room 4/5
: Cary York

Memoir and Creative Writing Class: How to write an effective story

Dates: Feb 15, 2022 – May 10, 2022—Tues
Period: 01:00 PM - 02:30 PM,
: Heather Hayes

Musikgarten: Music Makers at Home

Period: 09:30 AM - 10:30 AM, Room 4/5
: Pamela James

My Nervous System and Me: A Mindfulness Class

—Thur Period: 10:30 AM - 11:30 AM, Room 1
: Sheena Jeffers

Number Talks & Math Problem-Solving

Period: 09:30 AM - 10:30 AM, Room 2
: Hollie Young/ she/her

Philosophy for Young Thinkers

Dates: Feb 15, 2022 – May 10, 2022—Tues
Period: 03:00 PM - 04:00 PM,
: Delilah Alexander (she/her)

Programming with Scratch

Period: 02:00 PM - 03:30 PM, Room 2

Puppet Music Videos

—Tues Period: 02:30 PM - 04:00 PM, Room 4/5
: Heidi Rugg

Senior Year Celebrations (Juniors Welcome)

Dates: Jan 11, 2022 – Feb 1, 2022—Tues
Period: 01:00 PM - 02:00 PM, Gathering Hall
: Cary York

Stand-Up Comedy 101

—Thur Period: 01:00 PM - 02:00 PM, Room 3
: Heather Hayes

STEM Challenges- Applying Concepts of Physical Science

Period: 10:30 AM - 12:00 PM, Common Area
: Heather Kowell

The Art of Improv | Improv Wizards Unite

Dates: Feb 15, 2022 – May 10, 2022—Tues,Thur
Period: 02:30 PM - 04:00 PM, Open Space
: Heather Hayes

The Circles of Sexuality and Loving Your Whole Self <3

Period: 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM, Room 3
: Dawn Brooks

Warriors Club

Period: 03:00 PM - 04:00 PM, Room 1

What is it?! A math and science class for elementary explorers

Dates: Feb 15, 2022 – May 10, 2022—Tues
Period: 02:00 PM - 03:00 PM,
: Vincent Webb He/him

Wilderness Explorer

—Tues Period: 10:00 AM - 11:30 PM, Room 1
: Jennifer McCord