Untitled Header Image
 

Biology, Anatomy Jr. & Math

Add to Your Calendar: 10/24/2022 09:00 10/24/2022 16:30 America/Chicago Biology, Anatomy Jr. & Math Biology, Anatomy Jr. & Math Martin Lake Martin Lake Christian Homeschool Fellowship [email protected] false MM/DD/YYYY aUinrLWZczwYavqgBmQP30959

Date – Time

Mondays – 9:00 AM - 4:30 PM

Location

Martin Lake
8595 E FM 1462 RD
Rosharon, TX 77583 US

Additional Information

To come to math class, students need to purchase a subscription to Teaching Textbooks online for their grade level.  Text Dawn Martin the parent email and parent password and she will load it onto one of our computers in the lab or an ipad so it will be ready for your student when they arrive.  Make sure they know their STUDENT PASSWORD!  Thanks!  Dawn will be working through all the hard problems with the students together and skipping easy problems so they can finish those at home.  We will do that until time is up for each grade level.  Students will recieve points for completed assignments.  A mom will be checking these and recording the points.  Points can be redeemed for fun activities that occur after classes or on different days like Thursdays and Fridays.  Students will also recieve other random awards they can use points on.  COST: $15 per class per student for Biology or Anatomy.  Math classes and other Monday classes are free to Biology & Anatomy students.  Students that just want to come to math or non-science classes, $5 per class per student.  $50 family max for the day. 

Schedule:  All of these classes are 3rd grade & up and some are 5th & up.

9:00-10:00  Tae Kwon Do:  Isaac Ramon, Studio

9:00-10:00 BAKING: 5th & Up, Mackenzie Martin, Kitchen

10:00-11:00  DANCE- 5th & up:  Mackenzie Martin, Studio

10:00-11:00  ASL: American Sign Language, Allie Martin, Chameleon Rm

10:00-11:00  Tae Kwon Do: Isaac Ramon, Studio

11:00-12:00  Algebra 1 (Part 1)  Dawn Martin, Computer Lab

11:00-12:00  ASL: American Sign Language, Allie Martin, Chameleon Rm

11:00-12:00  ACTING: Isaac Ramon, Bearded Dragon Rm.

12:00-2:00  BIOLOGY- Apologia Part 1:  5th & up, Stacie Lemley, Bearded Dragon Rm.

12:00-2:00  MATH LAB- Mixed Grades:  Dawn Martin, Computer Lab, come and go

1:00-2:00  ANATOMY JR.:  3rd -4th Jenn Morgan, Chameleon Rm.

2:00-3:00  ANATOMY: 5th & Up  Jenn Morgan, Chameleon  Rm

2:00-3:00  LOGIC- 6th & up:  Allie Martin, Students will be going through the Logical Fallacy Detective book together, Bearded Dragon Rm

2:00-3:00. MATH LAB: Mixed Grade Levels  Dawn Martin, Computer Lab

3:00-4:30  ALGEBRA 1 (Part 2) & Math Lab- Mixed Grades:  Dawn Martin, Bearded Dragon Rm

3:00-4:00  Photography & Editing- 5th &up : Karly Martin, Computer Lab  (FULL)

3:00-4:00  GARDENING & PLANTS:  All Ages:  Audra Duron, Back Porch