Untitled Header Image
 

Literature & Math

Add to Your Calendar: 10/17/2022 09:00 10/17/2022 16:30 America/Chicago Literature & Math Literature & Math Martin Lake Martin Lake Christian Homeschool Fellowship [email protected] false MM/DD/YYYY aUinrLWZczwYavqgBmQP30959

Date – Time

1st, 3rd, 5th Mondays – 9:00 AM - 4:30 PM

Location

Martin Lake
8595 E FM 1462 RD
Rosharon, TX 77583 US

Additional Information

To come to math class, students need to purchase a subscription to Teaching Textbooks online for their grade level.  Text the parent login (email) and parent password to Dawn Martin 281-507-0896 and we will load it onto one of our computers or iPads so it will be ready for them when they get here.  Dawn will be working through all the hard problems with the students together and skipping easy problems so they can finish those at home.  We will do that until time is up.  Students that work diligently and make good grades on their math assignments in lab and at home are eligible to participate in fun activities that occur on different days like Thursdays and Fridays.  Students will also recieve other random awards during class.  COST: $5 per class per student or $15 family max for the day.

Schedule:  All of these classes are 3rd grade and up.

9:00-11:00  Algebra 1: Dawn Martin, Computer Lab

9:00-10:00  Tae Kwon Do:  Isaac Ramon, Studio

10:00-11:00  ASL: American Sign Language, Allie Martin, Chameleon Rm

10:00-11:00  Tae Kwon Do:  Isaac Ramon, Studio

11:00-12:00  ACTING: Isaac Ramon, Bearded Dragon Rm

11:00-12:00  BAKING:  5th & up, Dawn & Mackenzie Martin, Kitchen

11:00-12:00  ASL: American Sign Language, Allie Martin, Chameleon Rm

12:00-2:00. LITERATURE: Grades 5th & up, Carli Bolden, Bearded Dragon Rm (3rd & 4th graders who are on a 5th grade or higher reading level can also come.)  Students will be reading a new chapter book every 2-4 weeks depending on the length.

12:00-1:00  LITERATURE JUNIOR- 3rd-4th & up:  Kristy Wesley, Chameleon Rm

12:00-1:00  READING-Beginner:  Dawn Martin, Gecko Rm.

1:00-2:00  MATH LAB-MIXED GRADES: 3rd & Up, Dawn Martin, Computer Lab

2:00-3:00  LOGIC- 6th & up:  Allie Martin, Students will be going through the Logical Fallacy Detective book together, Bearded Dragon Rm.

2:00-3:00  LOGIC JUNIOR- 3rd-5th: Kristy Wesley, Chameleon Rm

2:00-3:00  MATH LAB-MIXED GRADES: 3rd & Up, Dawn Martin, Computer Lab

3:00-4:00  Photography & Editing- 5th & up: Karly Martin, Computer Lab (FULL)

3:00-4:30  MATH LAB-MIXED GRADES: 3rd & Up, Dawn Martin, Chameleon Rm

3:00-4:00  DANCE- 5th & up: Mackenzie Martin, Studio

3:00-4:00  GARDENING & PLANTS:  All Ages, Audra Duron, Back Porch