Calvary Chapel Homeschool Co-Op Calvary Chapel Homeschool Co-Op Calvary Chapel Homeschool Co-Op Calvary Chapel Homeschool Co-Op
 

Class Catalog



Art

Advanced Drawing

Dates: Sep 4, 2024 – May 21, 2025—Wed
Period: 12:30 PM - 01:25 PM, Basement
: Madeline Vollmer

Brushes and Books- Year 3

Dates: Sep 4, 2024 – May 21, 2025—Wed
Period: 08:00 AM - 08:55 AM, Classroom 5
: Adrienne Vanderveer

Exploring the Bible Through Art

Dates: Sep 4, 2024 – May 21, 2025—Wed
Period: 10:00 AM - 10:55 AM, Basement
: Madeline Vollmer

Great Words of Art - Year 3

Dates: Sep 4, 2024 – May 21, 2025—Wed
Period: 11:00 AM - 11:55 AM, Classroom 5
: Adrienne Vanderveer

Great Words of Art - Year 3

Dates: Sep 4, 2024 – May 21, 2025—Wed
Period: 12:30 PM - 01:25 PM, Classroom 5
: Adrienne Vanderveer

Bible

Bible and Memory

Dates: Sep 4, 2024 – May 21, 2025—Wed
Period: 01:30 PM - 02:25 PM, Classroom 9
: Margaret Estes

History

Cool History Ancients- Year 1

Dates: Sep 4, 2024 – May 21, 2025—Wed
Period: 02:30 PM - 03:25 PM, Classroom 5
: Adrienne Vanderveer

Hands-on-History Ancients Year 1

Dates: Sep 4, 2024 – May 21, 2025—Wed
Period: 01:30 PM - 02:25 PM, Classroom 5
: Adrienne Vanderveer

Virginia in American History

Dates: Sep 4, 2024 – May 21, 2025—Wed
Period: 01:30 PM - 02:25 PM, Classroom 3
: Jenifer Flathers

Language Arts

Creative Writing

Dates: Sep 4, 2024 – May 21, 2025—Wed
Period: 09:00 AM - 09:55 AM, Sanctuary B
: Stefanie Melton

Learning Language Arts Through Literature

Dates: Sep 4, 2024 – May 21, 2025—Wed
Period: 01:30 PM - 02:25 PM, Classroom 4
: Karen Miller

Wordly Wise 3000 Vocabulary Class

Dates: Sep 4, 2024 – May 21, 2025—Wed
Period: 09:00 AM - 09:55 AM, Chapel Room
: Courtney Shareck

Writing Workshop

Dates: Sep 4, 2024 – May 21, 2025—Wed
Period: 10:00 AM - 10:55 AM, Classroom 7
: Laura Mason

Little Learners

Around the World for Explorers 1-3

Dates: Sep 4, 2024 – May 21, 2025—Wed
Period: 10:00 AM - 10:55 AM, Classroom 3
: Heather Foote

Around the World for Little Explorers Pre-K/K

Dates: Sep 4, 2024 – May 21, 2025—Wed
Period: 09:00 AM - 09:55 AM, Classroom 3
: Heather Foote

Character Counts (Character Education) PreK-K/1

Dates: Sep 4, 2024 – May 21, 2025—Wed
Period: 10:00 AM - 10:55 AM, Classroom 4
: Karen Miller

Circle Time and Math Play

Dates: Sep 4, 2024 – May 21, 2025—Wed
Period: 09:00 AM - 09:55 AM, Classroom 7
: Laura Mason

Early Reading/Letter of the Week

Dates: Sep 4, 2024 – May 21, 2025—Wed
Period: 11:00 AM - 11:55 AM, Classroom 4
: Karen Miller

Math

Algebra IA

Dates: Sep 4, 2024 – May 21, 2025—Wed
Period: 09:30 AM - 10:55 AM, Sanctuary A
: Rebecca Schmitz

Algebra IB

Dates: Sep 4, 2024 – May 21, 2025—Wed
Period: 01:30 PM - 02:25 PM, Sanctuary A
: Rebecca Schmitz

Algebra II

Dates: Sep 4, 2024 – May 21, 2025—Wed
Period: 02:30 PM - 03:55 PM, Classroom 9
: Mark Brennan

Hands-on Math

Dates: Sep 4, 2024 – May 21, 2025—Wed
Period: 11:00 AM - 11:55 AM, Classroom 7
: Laura Mason

Middle School Math

Dates: Sep 4, 2024 – May 21, 2025—Wed
Period: 09:30 AM - 10:55 AM, Classroom 8
: Mark Brennan

PreAlgebra

Dates: Sep 4, 2024 – May 21, 2025—Wed
Period: 08:00 AM - 09:25 AM, Classroom 8
: Mark Brennan

Music

Music Explorers

Dates: Sep 4, 2024 – May 21, 2025—Wed
Period: 11:00 AM - 11:55 AM, Sanctuary A
: Rebecca Schmitz

Other Electives

Basic Car Maintenance

Dates: Sep 4, 2024 – Oct 9, 2024—Wed
Period: 03:30 PM - 04:25 PM, Classroom 8
: Josh Wilson
: Philip Hippert

CompTIA Information Technology Fundamentals

Dates: Sep 4, 2024 – May 21, 2025—Wed
Period: 04:00 PM - 05:00 PM, Classroom 7
: Michael Dech

Culinary

Dates: Sep 4, 2024 – May 21, 2025—Wed
Period: 11:00 AM - 11:55 AM, Kitchen
: Stefanie Melton

Debate

Dates: Sep 4, 2024 – May 21, 2025—Wed
Period: 12:30 PM - 01:25 AM, Classroom 9
: Mark Brennan

High School Yearbook Club

Dates: Sep 4, 2024 – May 21, 2025—Wed
Period: 03:30 PM - 04:25 PM, Classroom 4
: Karen Miller

Knit/Sew/Crochet

Dates: Sep 4, 2024 – May 21, 2025—Wed
Period: 11:00 AM - 11:55 AM, Chapel Room
: Jane Hermann

Math Annex

Dates: Sep 4, 2024 – May 21, 2025—Wed
Period: 04:00 PM - 05:00 PM, Sanctuary A
: Rebecca Schmitz

Physical Education

Intro to Pickleball

Dates: Apr 9, 2025 – May 21, 2025—Wed
Period: 03:30 PM - 04:25 AM, Chapel Room
: Warren McIvor

Physical Education (Grades 1-3)

Dates: Sep 4, 2024 – May 21, 2025—Wed
Period: 12:30 PM - 01:25 PM, Chapel Room
: Nicole Haseltine

Physical Education (Grades 3-5)

Dates: Sep 4, 2024 – May 21, 2025—Wed
Period: 10:00 AM - 10:55 AM, Chapel Room
: Nicole Haseltine

Physical Education (Grades 6-8)

Dates: Sep 4, 2024 – May 21, 2025—Wed
Period: 01:30 PM - 02:25 PM, Chapel Room
: Nicole Haseltine

Physical Education (Grades 9-12)

Dates: Sep 4, 2024 – May 21, 2025—Wed
Period: 02:30 PM - 03:25 PM, Chapel Room
: Nicole Haseltine

Science

Anatomy & Physiology (A&P) and LAB

Dates: Sep 4, 2024 – May 21, 2025—Wed
Period: 09:00 AM - 10:55 AM, Classroom 9
: Dr. Donna Acree

Explore Creation Science

Dates: Sep 4, 2024 – May 21, 2025—Wed
Period: 09:00 AM - 09:55 AM, Classroom 5
: Adrienne Vanderveer

Explore Creation Science

Dates: Sep 4, 2024 – May 21, 2025—Wed
Period: 10:00 AM - 10:55 AM, Classroom 5
: Adrienne Vanderveer

Explore Health and Nutrition

Dates: Sep 4, 2024 – May 21, 2025—Wed
Period: 12:30 PM - 01:25 PM, Classroom 7
: Dr. Donna Acree

Exploring Creation with Anatomy & Physiology

Dates: Sep 4, 2024 – May 21, 2025—Wed
Period: 11:00 AM - 11:55 AM, Classroom 9
: Dr. Donna Acree

Physics I and II

Dates: Sep 4, 2024 – May 21, 2025—Wed
Period: 01:30 PM - 02:25 PM, Classroom 8
: John Cooper

Read Aloud STEM (STEAM Education) Cycle Year: 1 of 2

Dates: Sep 4, 2024 – May 21, 2025—Wed
Period: 09:00 AM - 09:55 AM, Classroom 4
: Karen Miller

Young Women's Health Class

Dates: Jan 10, 2025 – May 21, 2025—Wed
Period: 08:00 AM - 08:55 AM, Classroom 9
: Dr. Donna Acree

Study Hall

Koinonia (formerly Study Hall)

Dates: Sep 4, 2024 – May 21, 2025—Wed
Period: 08:00 AM - 08:55 AM, Fellowship Hall
: Jayna Marcelli

Koinonia (formerly Study Hall)

Dates: Sep 4, 2024 – May 21, 2025—Wed
Period: 09:00 AM - 09:25 AM, Fellowship Hall
: Jayna Marcelli

Koinonia (formerly Study Hall)

Dates: Sep 4, 2024 – May 21, 2025—Wed
Period: 09:00 AM - 09:55 AM, Fellowship Hall
: Jayna Marcelli

Koinonia (formerly Study Hall)

Dates: Sep 4, 2024 – May 21, 2025—Wed
Period: 09:30 AM - 09:55 AM, Fellowship Hall
: Jayna Marcelli

Koinonia (formerly Study Hall)

Dates: Sep 4, 2024 – May 21, 2025—Wed
Period: 10:00 AM - 10:55 AM, Fellowship Hall
: Jayna Marcelli

Koinonia (formerly Study Hall)

Dates: Sep 4, 2024 – May 21, 2025—Wed
Period: 11:00 AM - 11:55 AM, Fellowship Hall
: Jayna Marcelli

Koinonia (formerly Study Hall)

Dates: Sep 4, 2024 – May 21, 2025—Wed
Period: 12:30 PM - 01:25 PM, Fellowship Hall
: Jayna Marcelli

Koinonia (formerly Study Hall)

Dates: Sep 4, 2024 – May 21, 2025—Wed
Period: 01:30 PM - 02:25 PM, Fellowship Hall
: Jayna Marcelli

Koinonia (formerly Study Hall)

Dates: Sep 4, 2024 – May 21, 2025—Wed
Period: 02:30 PM - 03:25 PM, Fellowship Hall
: Jayna Marcelli

Koinonia (formerly Study Hall)

Dates: Sep 4, 2024 – May 21, 2025—Wed
Period: 02:30 PM - 03:00 PM, Fellowship Hall
: Jayna Marcelli

Koinonia (formerly Study Hall)

Dates: Sep 4, 2024 – May 21, 2025—Wed
Period: 03:30 PM - 04:25 PM, Fellowship Hall
: Jayna Marcelli

Koinonia (formerly Study Hall)

Dates: Sep 4, 2024 – May 21, 2025—Wed
Period: 03:30 PM - 04:00 PM, Fellowship Hall
: Jayna Marcelli

Koinonia (formerly Study Hall)

Dates: Sep 4, 2024 – May 21, 2025—Wed
Period: 04:00 PM - 05:00 PM, Fellowship Hall
: Jayna Marcelli

Koinonia (formerly Study Hall)

Dates: Sep 4, 2024 – May 21, 2025—Wed
Period: 04:00 PM - 04:30 PM, Fellowship Hall
: Jayna Marcelli

Koinonia (formerly Study Hall)

Dates: Sep 4, 2024 – May 21, 2025—Wed
Period: 04:30 PM - 05:00 PM, Fellowship Hall
: Jayna Marcelli

Teacher Cadet Program

Teacher Cadet Program (1st)

Dates: Sep 4, 2024 – May 21, 2025—Wed
Period: 08:00 AM - 08:55 AM, Classroom 1
: Amy Blaha

Teacher Cadet Program (1st)

Dates: Sep 4, 2024 – May 21, 2025—Wed
Period: 09:00 AM - 09:55 AM, Classroom 1
: Amy Blaha

Teacher Cadet Program (1st)

Dates: Sep 4, 2024 – May 21, 2025—Wed
Period: 10:00 AM - 10:55 AM, Classroom 1
: Amy Blaha

Teacher Cadet Program (1st)

Dates: Sep 4, 2024 – May 21, 2025—Wed
Period: 01:30 PM - 02:25 PM, Classroom 1
: Amy Blaha

Teacher Cadet Program (Kindergarten)

Dates: Sep 4, 2024 – May 21, 2025—Wed
Period: 08:00 AM - 08:55 AM, Classroom 2
: Darlene Parks Colon

Teacher Cadet Program (Kindergarten)

Dates: Sep 4, 2024 – May 21, 2025—Wed
Period: 09:00 AM - 09:55 AM, Classroom 2
: Darlene Parks Colon

Teacher Cadet Program (Kindergarten)

Dates: Sep 4, 2024 – May 21, 2025—Wed
Period: 10:00 AM - 10:55 AM, Classroom 2
: Darlene Parks Colon

Teacher Cadet Program (Kindergarten)

Dates: Sep 4, 2024 – May 21, 2025—Wed
Period: 01:30 PM - 02:25 PM, Classroom 2
: Darlene Parks Colon

World Languages

Middle School Spanish (beginner level)

Dates: Sep 4, 2024 – May 21, 2025—Wed
Period: 12:30 PM - 01:25 PM, Classroom 3
: Jenifer Flathers

Young Learners' Free Period

Young Learners' Free Period

Dates: Sep 4, 2024 – May 21, 2025—Wed
Period: 08:00 AM - 08:55 AM, Classroom 6
: Tom Guthrie

Young Learners' Free Period

Dates: Sep 4, 2024 – May 21, 2025—Wed
Period: 09:00 AM - 09:55 AM, Classroom 6
: Tom Guthrie

Young Learners' Free Period

Dates: Sep 4, 2024 – May 21, 2025—Wed
Period: 10:00 AM - 10:55 AM, Classroom 6
: Tom Guthrie

Young Learners' Free Period

Dates: Sep 4, 2024 – May 21, 2025—Wed
Period: 11:00 AM - 11:55 AM, Classroom 6
: Tom Guthrie