Enrichment Classes (EC) are offered for HCHA members for
8 weeks in the Fall and 8 weeks in the Spring.
Classes are parent taught and vary in content with
each new season.
HCHA
Enrichment Classes
Frequently Asked Questions
The following schedules are tentative until classes begin!
Only HCHA members have access to complete details and registration.

K4/Kindergarten

Choice 1 Choice 2
9am-10am
Paper Bag Books (1)
Pre-Kindergarten - Kindergarten
Melissa Taylor , Rebeckah Caouette, Kayla Bailey, Alicia Grigg
Weather (4)
Pre-Kindergarten - Kindergarten
Julia Richardson, Breanna Brown
10:00-11:15
Animal Habitats (1)
Pre-Kindergarten - Kindergarten
Carla Dobbs, Breanna Brown
Cooking and Crafting with Literature (3)
Pre-Kindergarten - Kindergarten
Danielle Parsons, Casi Burrell, Karan Parris, Alicia Grigg
11:15-12:15
Apples Across the Curriculum (1)
Pre-Kindergarten - Kindergarten
Julie Merrell, Breanna Brown
Music Basics (5)
Pre-Kindergarten - Kindergarten ; 4 y/o
Tiffany Barnett, Jessica Hudson, Kayla Bailey

1st and 2nd Grade

Choice 1 Choice 2
9am-10am
Apples (3)
1st - 2nd
Julie Merrell, Kimberly Newton, Alicia Israel, Wade Zimmerman
Exploring Space (5)
1st - 2nd
Tiffany Barnett, Jessica Hudson, Renee Sortore
10:00-11:15
Marine Biology (8)
1st - 2nd
Kimberly Newton, Alicia Israel, Amie Lawrence, Wade Zimmerman, Whitney Cordaro
Music Basics (5)
1st - 2nd
Tiffany Barnett, Jessica Hudson, Lanier Budgin
11:15-12:15
Lego Challenge (7)
1st - 2nd
Melissa Taylor , Rebeckah Caouette, Amie Lawrence, Kelly Holbert
Art (3)
1st - 2nd
Joanna Drechsel, Alicia Israel, Karan Parris, Renee Sortore

3rd thru 5th Grade

Choice 1 Choice 2 Choice 3
9am-10am
Famous Artists-Renaissance (3rd-5th) (2)
3rd - 5th
Andrea Spaman, Kelly Holbert, Chastity Harris
Readers Workshop (7)
3rd - 5th
Dana Padgett, Casi Burrell
STAR (6)
10:00-11:15
Weather Wonders (6)
3rd - 5th
Melissa Taylor , Rebeckah Caouette, Kelly Holbert, Kristi Phillips
Community Crafts (7)
3rd - 5th
Carrie Blackwell, Katisha Blackwell, Kayla Bailey, Chastity Harris
11:15-12:15
Survival Skills (4)
3rd - 5th
Danielle Parsons, Casi Burrell, Amie Lawrence
Moving and Grooving (6)
3rd - 5th
Melissa Ingelse, Caelie Stone, Katisha Blackwell, Chastity Harris

6th thru 8th Grade

Choice 1
9am-10am
STAR (6)
5th - 8th
Carrie Blackwell, Katherine Williams, Ashley Meranda
10:00-11:15
Famous Artists Renaissance (6th-8th) (2)
6th - 8th
Andrea Spaman, Katherine Williams, Elizabeth Brown
11:15-12:15
Biology (2)
6th - 8th
Andrea Spaman, Carrie Blackwell, Katherine Williams

6th thru 12th Grade

Choice 1 Choice 2
9am-10am
Literature of WWII: Survivor’s Stories (DS)
6th - 12th
Allyson Hutcher, Sally Warren
What's the US Constitution? (8)
6th - 12th
Carla Dobbs, Deanna McCraw
10:00-11:15
Handicrafts (DS)
6th - 12th
Joanna Drechsel, Deanna McCraw, Ashley Meranda, Caelie Stone
Intro to Theatre (4)
6th - 12th
Allyson Hutcher, Christina Cantrell
11:15-12:15
History of WWII: Survey Class (8)
6th - 12th
Allyson Hutcher, Elizabeth Brown

9th thru 12th Grade

Choice 1
11:15-12:15
How do I Adult? I'm still a teen! (DS)
9th - 12th
Jessie Ramirez, Deanna McCraw, Ashley Meranda