Class Catalog



Academic

Basic Art

Dates: Aug 29, 2022 – Dec 5, 2022—Mon
Period: 02:00 PM - 03:00 PM, Monday
Location: New Covenant Presbyterian Church
: Sarah Holifield

Coding Club

Dates: Aug 29, 2022 – Dec 5, 2022—Mon
Period: 01:30 PM - 03:00 PM, Monday
Location: New Covenant Presbyterian Church
: Mrs. Kim Shepherd

Developing Christian World View

Dates: Sep 6, 2022 – Dec 6, 2022—Tues
Period: 01:00 PM - 02:30 PM, Tuesday
Location: New Covenant Presbyterian Church
: Rev. Brian McCollough

Home Preservation and Canning

Dates: Sep 6, 2022 – Dec 6, 2022—Tues
Period: 10:00 AM - 11:30 AM, Every other Tuesday
Location: New Covenant Presbyterian Church
: Mrs. Caryl Freeman

KINDERGARTEN GRADUATION (Class of 2035)

: Stephanie Methvin
: Laura Stokes

Littles Education and Sensory Learning

Dates: Sep 6, 2022 – Nov 1, 2022—Tues
Period: 12:30 PM - 01:30 PM, Every other Tuesday
Location: New Covenant Presbyterian Church
: Mrs. Caryl Freeman

Physics, Force, & Simple Machines Elementary - Thu

Dates: Sep 15, 2022 – Dec 1, 2022—Thur
Period: 01:00 PM - 02:00 PM, Thursday
Location: Tangipahoa Baptist Church
: Carmen Kneisly

Physics, Force, & Simple Machines Elementary - Tue

Dates: Sep 13, 2022 – Nov 29, 2022—Tues
Period: 02:00 PM - 03:00 PM, Tuesday
Location: New Covenant Presbyterian Church
: Carmen Kneisly

SENIOR CLASS OF 2023

Events Coordinator: Lindsey Alexander

YEARBOOK STAFF (2022-2023)

Dates: Aug 29, 2022 – Jun 30, 2023—Mon
Period: 02:00 PM - 03:00 PM, Monday
Location: FBC McComb
: Ashley Davis

CLUBS

601 Sisterhood

Date: Sep 6, 2022—Tues
Period: 01:30 PM - 02:30 PM, 1st Tuesday of each month
Location: New Covenant Presbyterian Church
: Mrs. Ann Michelle McCollough

BETA CLUB (Junior Beta)

Dates: Sep 12, 2022 – Apr 17, 2023—Mon
Period: 12:00 PM - 01:00 PM,
Location: SMCC Workforce Training Center
Mrs.: Tammy Wells
: Lola Holifield

BETA CLUB (Senior Beta)

Dates: Sep 12, 2022 – Apr 17, 2023—Mon
Period: 12:00 PM - 01:00 PM,
Location: SMCC Workforce Training Center
: Diane Boyd
: Lola Holifield

BETA MEETINGS (Senior and Junior)

—Mon Period: 2nd Monday of each month
Location: SMCC Workforce Training Center

Competitive Sports

BASKETBALL - HESWM Gators

Athletic Director: Carmen Kneisly

CHEERLEADING Ages 12+

—Tues,Thur Periods: Thursday, Tuesday
Location: Tangipahoa Baptist Church
Sponsor: Michelle Sullivan
Coach: Stacy de St Germain

CHEERLEADING Ages 5-11

Date: Aug 30, 2022—Tues
Period: 01:00 PM - 02:00 PM, Tuesday
: Stephanie Methvin
: Ashley McDaniel

CROSS COUNTRY TEAM

Location: Holmes Water Park
Coach: Diane Boyd

VOLLEYBALL - HESWM Gators

Athletic Director: Carmen Kneisly

Enrichment Courses

CHOIR

Date: Sep 6, 2022—Tues
Period: 03:00 PM - 04:00 PM, 1st Tuesday of each month
Location: New Covenant Presbyterian Church
Mrs.: Michelle McCollough

Craft-tastic!

Dates: Aug 25, 2022 – Dec 1, 2022—Thur
Period: 01:15 PM - 02:00 PM, Thursday
Location: Tangipahoa Baptist Church
: Stephanie Methvin
: Kristen Smith

Intramural Sports

BASKETBALL - Intramurals

Dates: Feb 2, 2023 – Apr 6, 2023—Thur
Period: 02:00 PM - 04:00 PM,
Location: Tangipahoa Baptist Church
Athletic Director: Carmen Kneisly

VOLLEYBALL - Intramurals

Class ID/#: FALL 2022
Dates: Sep 8, 2022 – Nov 10, 2022
Period: 02:00 PM - 04:00 PM,
Location: Tangipahoa Baptist Church
Athletic Director: Carmen Kneisly

Other Classes

CURRENT EVENTS

Date: Sep 1, 2022—Thur
Period: 12:30 PM - 01:45 PM, 3rd Thursday of the month
Mrs.: Lindsey Alexander

DEBATE/RHETORIC

Dates: Sep 1, 2022 – Dec 1, 2022—Thur
Period: 12:30 PM - 01:45 PM, 1st Thursday of the month
Location: Tangipahoa Baptist Church
Mrs.: Lindsey Alexander