Untitled Header Image
 

Biology, Anatomy Jr. & Math

Add to Your Calendar: 10/10/2022 09:00 10/10/2022 16:00 America/Chicago Biology, Anatomy Jr. & Math Biology, Anatomy Jr. & Math Martin Lake Martin Lake Christian Homeschool Fellowship [email protected] false MM/DD/YYYY aUinrLWZczwYavqgBmQP30959

Date – Time

Mondays – 9:00 AM - 4:00 PM

Location

Martin Lake
8595 E FM 1462 RD
Rosharon, TX 77583 US

Additional Information

To come to math class, students need to purchase a subscription to Teaching Textbooks online for their grade level.  Text Dawn Martin the parent email and parent password and she will load it onto one of our computers in the lab or an ipad so it will be ready for your student when they arrive.  Make sure they know their STUDENT PASSWORD!  Thanks!  Dawn will be working through all the hard problems with the students together and skipping easy problems so they can finish those at home.  We will do that until time is up for each grade level.  Students will recieve points for completed assignments.  A mom will be checking these and recording the points.  Points can be redeemed for fun activities that occur after classes or on different days like Thursdays and Fridays.  Students will also recieve other random awards they can use points on.  COST: $15 per class per student for Biology or Anatomy.  Math classes and other Monday classes are free to Biology & Anatomy students.  Students that just want to come to math or non-science classes, $5 per class per student.  $50 family max for the day. 

Schedule:  All of these classes are 3rd grade and up except Biology is 5th & up.

9:00-11:00  Algebra 1: Dawn Martin, Computer Lab

9:00-10:00  Tae Kwon Do:  Isaac Ramon, Studio

10:00-11:00  ASL: American Sign Language, Allie Martin, Gecko Rm

10:00-11:00  Tae Kwon Do: Isaac Ramon, Studio

11:00-12:00  5th Grade Math: Dawn Martin, Computer Lab

11:00-12:00  ASL: American Sign Language, Allie Martin, Gecko Rm

11:00-12:00  ACTING: Isaac Ramon, Bearded Dragon Rm.

11:00-12:00  BAKING: 5th & Up, Mackenzie Martin, Kitchen

12:00-2:00  BIOLOGY- Apologia Part 1:  5th & up, Stacie Lemley, Bearded Dragon Rm.

12:00-1:00  3rd & 4th Grade Math: Dawn Martin, Computer Lab

1:00-2:00  ANATOMY JR.:  3rd -4th & up, Jenn Morgan, Chameleon Rm.

2:00-3:00  READING- Beginner: Dawn Martin, Gecko Rm.

2:00-3:00  LOGIC- 6th & up:  Allie Martin, Students will be going through the Logical Fallacy Detective book together, Bearded Dragon Rm

2:00-3:00  LOGIC JUNIOR- 3rd-5th:  Kristy Wesley, Chameleon Rm. 

3:00-4:00  Photography & Editing- 5th &up : Karly Martin, Computer Lab  (FULL)

3:00-4:00  6th & 7th Grade Math & Pre-Algebra: Dawn Martin, Gecko Rm

3:00-4:00  DANCE- 5th & up:  Mackenzie Martin, Studio

3:00-4:00  GARDENING & PLANTS:  All Ages:  Audra Duron, Back Porch