Explorers Homeschool Association
 

Class Catalog



Preschool

Preschool: One-Year-Olds 2nd Hour (2nd semester)

Dates: Sep 13, 2022 – May 16, 2023—Tues
Period: 10:00 AM - 10:55 AM, Nursery
Location: Nursery
: Melissa Enfield
: Bethany Wolcott

Preschool: One-Year-Olds 3rd Hour (2nd semester)

Dates: Sep 13, 2022 – May 16, 2023—Tues
Period: 11:00 AM - 11:55 AM, Nursery
Location: Nursery
: Melissa Enfield
: Bethany Wolcott

Preschool: Three-Year-Olds 2nd Hour (2nd semester)

Dates: Sep 13, 2022 – May 16, 2023—Tues
Period: 10:00 AM - 10:55 AM, Preschool 3s
Location: Nursery
: Katie Krull
need instructor: Ashley Darling

Preschool: Three-Year-Olds 3rd Hour (2nd semester)

Dates: Sep 13, 2022 – May 16, 2023—Tues
Period: 11:00 AM - 11:55 AM, Preschool 3s
Location: Nursery
: Katie Krull
: Ashley Darling

Preschool: Two-Year-Olds 2nd Hour (2nd semester)

Dates: Sep 13, 2022 – May 16, 2023—Tues
Period: 10:00 AM - 10:55 AM, Preschool 2s
Location: Nursery
: Trae Bohlen
: Rachel Tewari

Preschool: Two-Year-Olds 3rd Hour (2nd semester)

Dates: Sep 13, 2022 – May 16, 2023—Tues
Period: 11:00 AM - 11:55 AM, Preschool 2s
Location: Nursery
: Trae Bohlen
: Rachel Tewari

Private Lessons

Martial Arts

Dates: Feb 7, 2023 – May 2, 2023—Tues
Period: 08:55 AM - 09:55 AM, J
Location: Gym
: Brandon Lockman

Private Guitar/Ukulele/Bass/Mandolin 1st Hour (2nd semester)

Dates: Sep 13, 2022 – May 16, 2023—Tues
Period: 08:55 AM - 09:55 AM, Private Guitar
Location: Library
: Spencer Hanson

Private Guitar/Ukulele/Bass/Mandolin 2nd Hour (2nd semester)

Dates: Sep 13, 2022 – May 16, 2023—Tues
Period: 10:00 AM - 10:55 AM, Private Guitar
Location: Library
: Spencer Hanson

Private Guitar/Ukulele/Bass/Mandolin 3rd Hour (2nd semester)

Dates: Sep 13, 2022 – May 16, 2023—Tues
Period: 11:00 AM - 11:55 AM, Private Guitar
Location: Library
: Spencer Hanson

Private Guitar/Ukulele/Bass/Mandolin 4th Hour (2nd semester)

Dates: Sep 13, 2022 – May 16, 2023—Tues
Period: 12:45 PM - 01:40 PM, Private Guitar
Location: Library
: Spencer Hanson

Private Piano Lessons 1st Hour (2nd semester)

Dates: Sep 13, 2022 – May 16, 2023—Tues
Period: 09:25 AM - 09:55 AM, Private Piano
Location: Sanctuary
: Ronni Brennan

Private Piano Lessons 2nd Hour (2nd semester)

Dates: Sep 13, 2022 – May 16, 2023—Tues
Period: 10:00 AM - 10:55 AM, Private Piano
Location: Sanctuary
: Ronni Brennan

Private Piano Lessons 3rd Hour (2nd semester)

Dates: Sep 13, 2022 – May 16, 2023—Tues
Period: 11:00 AM - 11:55 AM, Private Piano
Location: Sanctuary
: Ronni Brennan

Private Piano Lessons 4th Hour (2nd semester)

Dates: Sep 13, 2022 – May 16, 2023—Tues
Period: 12:45 PM - 01:40 PM, Private Piano
Location: Sanctuary
: Ronni Brennan

Private Piano Lessons 5th Hour (2nd semester)

Dates: Sep 13, 2022 – May 16, 2023—Tues
Period: 01:45 PM - 02:40 PM, Private Piano
Location: Sanctuary
: Ronni Brennan

Private Piano Lessons 6th Hour (2nd semester)

Dates: Sep 13, 2022 – May 16, 2023—Tues
Period: 02:45 PM - 03:15 PM, Private Piano
Location: Sanctuary
: Ronni Brennan

Private Voice Lessons 3rd Hour

Dates: Feb 7, 2023 – May 2, 2023—Tues
Period: 11:00 AM - 11:55 AM, Private Voice
Location: Room 106
: Marylee Pierzynowski

Private Voice Lessons 4th Hour

Dates: Feb 7, 2023 – May 2, 2023—Tues
Period: 12:45 PM - 01:40 PM, Private Voice
Location: Room 106
: Marylee Pierzynowski

Professional

Advanced Biology/Anatomy & Physiology Lab (2nd semester)

Dates: Sep 13, 2022 – May 16, 2023—Tues
Period: 09:55 AM - 10:55 AM, A
Location: Room 104/105
: Stephanie Smith

Advanced Biology/Anatomy and Physiology Lecture (2nd semester)

Dates: Sep 13, 2022 – May 16, 2023—Tues
Period: 08:55 AM - 09:55 AM, A
Location: Room 104/105
: Stephanie Smith

Algebra 1 (2nd semester)

Dates: Sep 13, 2022 – May 16, 2023—Tues
Period: 10:00 AM - 10:55 AM, B
Location: Room 102
: Amy Vink

Algebra 2 (2nd semester)

Dates: Sep 13, 2022 – May 16, 2023—Tues
Period: 12:45 PM - 01:40 PM, A
Location: Room 102
: Amy Vink

Apologia Exploring Creation with Biology (2nd semester)

Dates: Sep 13, 2022 – May 16, 2023—Tues
Period: 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM, A
Location: Room 104/105
: Stephanie Smith

Ballet Foundations Kind-2nd grade

Dates: Feb 7, 2023 – May 2, 2023—Tues
Period: 08:55 AM - 09:55 AM, I
Location: Room 24/35
Teacher: Julia Belcher
Assistant: Carolyn Schulz-Moriarity

Beginning Ballet

Dates: Feb 7, 2023 – May 2, 2023—Tues
Period: 10:00 AM - 10:55 AM, N
Location: Room 24/35
: Julia Belcher

Beginning Pottery

Dates: Feb 7, 2023 – May 2, 2023—Tues
Period: 11:00 AM - 11:55 AM, P
Location: Room 26
: Jennifer Lupton

Computer Engineering II

Dates: Feb 7, 2023 – May 2, 2023—Tues
Period: 12:45 PM - 01:40 PM, M
Location: Room 101
: Mark Davis

Drawing Woodland & Spring Time Baby Animals

Dates: Feb 7, 2023 – May 2, 2023—Tues
Period: 08:55 AM - 09:55 AM, L
Location: Room 27
: Hollyann Stewart

Fun With Woodworking

Dates: Feb 7, 2023 – May 2, 2023—Tues
Period: 10:00 AM - 10:55 AM, Q
Location: Room 34
: Cathy Donahue

Great Books

Dates: Feb 7, 2023 – May 2, 2023—Tues
Period: 11:00 AM - 11:55 AM, N
Location: Room 20
: Patti Cousino

Great Books - Friday class

Dates: Feb 10, 2023 – May 5, 2023—Fri
Period: 11:00 AM - 11:55 AM, Friday Classes
: Patti Cousino

Hands On Music

Dates: Feb 7, 2023 – May 2, 2023—Tues
Period: 10:00 AM - 10:55 AM, O
Location: Room 28/29
: Clare Kosmalski

High School Beginning Pottery

Dates: Feb 7, 2023 – May 2, 2023—Tues
Period: 08:55 AM - 09:55 AM, K
Location: Room 26
: Jennifer Lupton

Intermediate Acrylic Painting

Dates: Feb 7, 2023 – May 2, 2023—Tues
Period: 10:00 AM - 10:55 AM, P
Location: Room 27
: Hollyann Stewart

Intro to Psych (2nd semester)

Dates: Sep 13, 2022 – May 16, 2023—Tues
Period: 11:00 AM - 11:55 AM, H
Location: Room 6/7
: Cathy Donahue

MS/HS Woodworking

Dates: Feb 7, 2023 – May 2, 2023—Tues
Period: 12:45 PM - 01:40 PM, D
Location: Room 34
: Cathy Donahue

MS/HS Woodworking - 5th hour

Dates: Feb 7, 2023 – May 2, 2023—Tues
Period: 01:45 PM - 02:40 PM, J
Location: Room 34
: Cathy Donahue

Observational Drawing - Still Life

Dates: Feb 7, 2023 – May 2, 2023—Tues
Period: 11:00 AM - 11:55 AM, Q
Location: Room 27
: Hollyann Stewart

Ottawa Valley Step Dancing

Dates: Feb 7, 2023 – May 2, 2023—Tues
Period: 12:45 PM - 01:40 PM, K
Location: Room 24/35
: Moire Kosmalski

Ottawa Valley Step Dancing - Beginner

Dates: Feb 7, 2023 – May 2, 2023—Tues
Period: 11:00 AM - 11:55 AM, M
Location: Room 24/35
: Moire Kosmalski

Pre-Algebra (2nd semester)

Dates: Sep 13, 2022 – May 16, 2023—Tues
Period: 08:55 AM - 09:55 AM, D
Location: Room 102
: Amy Vink

Spanish 1 (2nd semester)

Dates: Sep 13, 2022 – May 16, 2023—Tues
Period: 11:00 AM - 11:55 AM, I
Location: Room 101
: Teresa Skrobola

Spanish 2 (2nd semester)

Dates: Sep 13, 2022 – May 9, 2023—Tues
Period: 10:00 AM - 10:55 AM, F
Location: Room 101
: Teresa Skrobola

Strength and Conditioning

Dates: Feb 7, 2023 – May 2, 2023—Tues
Period: 01:45 PM - 02:40 PM, B
Location: RM 104/105 & Gym
: Terry Brennan

Co-op

Apologia Elementary Anatomy and Physiology (2nd semester)

Dates: Feb 7, 2023 – May 2, 2023—Tues
Period: 10:00 AM - 10:55 AM, G
Location: Room 4/5
: Sarah Greene
Assistant: SHEILA CUMMINGS

Apologia Exploring Creation with General Science (2nd semester)

Dates: Sep 13, 2022 – May 16, 2023—Tues
Period: 11:00 AM - 11:55 AM, B
Location: Room 102
: Danielle Doyle

Apologia Exploring Creation with Health & Nutrition (2nd semester)

Dates: Sep 13, 2022 – May 16, 2023—Tues
Period: 12:45 AM - 01:40 AM, B
Location: Room 6/7
: Christine Henson

Apologia Exploring Creation with Zoology 3: Land Animals (2nd semester)

Dates: Feb 7, 2023 – May 2, 2023—Tues
Period: 10:00 AM - 10:55 AM, C
Location: Room 8/9
: Raelyn Davis

Art Camp (2nd semester)

Dates: Sep 13, 2022 – May 16, 2023—Tues
Period: 11:00 AM - 11:55 AM, E
Location: Room 8/9
: Carrie DeHart
: Carolyn Schulz-Moriarity

Art Lab A (2nd semester)

Dates: Sep 13, 2022 – May 16, 2023—Tues
Period: 11:00 AM - 11:55 AM, D
Location: Room 25
: Cindy Remski
Substitute : Becky Kalmbach
Assistant: Lan Bai

Art Lab B

Dates: Feb 7, 2023 – May 2, 2023—Tues
Period: 01:45 PM - 02:40 PM, F
Location: Room 25
: Cindy Remski

Beginning ASL (2nd semester)

Dates: Feb 7, 2023 – May 2, 2023—Tues
Period: 10:00 AM - 10:55 AM, D
Location: Room 6/7
Assistant: Afifa Corrigan
Substitute: Trae Bohlen
Teacher: Sydney Thomas

Co-op Classics - HS English (2nd semester)

Dates: Sep 13, 2022 – May 16, 2023—Tues
Period: 08:55 AM - 09:55 AM, E
Location: Room 30
: Jenna Hines

Gym

Dates: Feb 7, 2023 – May 2, 2023—Tues
Period: 10:00 AM - 10:55 AM, E
Location: Gym
: Amy Kenneweg
Assistant: Randi Fremuth

Handicrafts: Embroidery, Sewing, and Crocheting

Dates: Sep 13, 2022 – May 16, 2023—Tues
Period: 11:00 AM - 11:55 AM, F
Location: Room 4/5
: Jessica Neal
SUBSTITUTE: Jenna Hines
Assistant: Amy Kenneweg

History (HS) (2nd semester)

Dates: Sep 13, 2022 – May 16, 2023—Tues
Period: 12:45 PM - 01:40 PM, E
Location: Room 104/105
: Terry Brennan

Introduction to Chinese

Dates: Feb 7, 2023 – May 2, 2023—Tues
Period: 08:55 AM - 09:50 AM, N
Location: Room 8/9
: Lan Bai

Just Write (Fun With Writing) (2nd semester)

Dates: Sep 13, 2022 – May 16, 2023—Tues
Period: 11:00 AM - 11:55 AM, G
Location: Room 30
: Ann Stevens

Logic/Team Building

Dates: Feb 7, 2023 – May 2, 2023—Tues
Period: 01:45 PM - 02:40 PM, H
Location: Room 102
: Ann Stevens

Michigan History (2nd semester)

Dates: Feb 7, 2023 – May 2, 2023—Tues
Period: 08:55 AM - 09:55 AM, C
Location: Room 4/5
: Afifa Corrigan

Middle School Geography

Dates: Feb 7, 2023 – May 2, 2023—Tues
Period: 12:45 PM - 01:40 PM, J
Location: Room 4/5
: Jessica Feeman
: Cindy Fellows

MS Craft & Chat

Dates: Feb 7, 2023 – May 2, 2023—Tues
Period: 10:00 AM - 10:55 AM, S
Location: Room 22
: Becky Kalmbach

Speech 1

Dates: Feb 7, 2023 – May 2, 2023—Tues
Period: 10:00 AM - 10:55 AM, M
Location: Room 30
: Amy Parrish

Student Helpers - 1st Hour

Dates: Feb 7, 2023 – May 2, 2023—Tues
Period: 08:55 AM - 09:50 AM, O
: Cindy Fellows

Student Helpers - 2nd Hour

Dates: Feb 7, 2023 – May 2, 2023—Tues
Period: 10:00 AM - 10:55 AM, R
: Cindy Fellows

Student Helpers - 3rd Hour

Dates: Feb 7, 2023 – May 2, 2023—Tues
Period: 11:00 AM - 11:55 AM, O
: Cindy Fellows

Student Helpers - 4th Hour

Dates: Feb 7, 2023 – May 2, 2023—Tues
Period: 11:00 AM - 11:55 AM, C
: Cindy Fellows

Student Helpers - 5th Hour

Dates: Feb 7, 2023 – May 2, 2023—Tues
Period: 11:00 AM - 11:55 AM, I
: Cindy Fellows

Student Helpers - 6th Hour

Dates: Feb 7, 2023 – May 2, 2023—Tues
Period: 02:00 PM - 03:40 PM, E
: Cindy Fellows

Study Hall 1st Hour

Dates: Sep 13, 2022 – May 16, 2023—Tues
Period: 08:55 AM - 09:55 AM, Study Hall
Location: Room 21

Yearbook (2nd semester)

Dates: Sep 13, 2022 – May 16, 2023—Tues
Period: 08:55 AM - 09:55 AM, B
Location: Room 3
: Marie Skrobola

Yearbook (2nd semester)

Dates: Sep 13, 2022 – May 16, 2023—Tues
Period: 11:00 AM - 11:55 AM, C
Location: Room 3
: Marie Skrobola

Yearbook (2nd semester)

Dates: Sep 13, 2022 – May 16, 2023—Tues
Period: 02:45 PM - 03:40 PM, C
Location: Room 3
: Marie Skrobola

YS Craft & Chat

Dates: Feb 7, 2023 – May 2, 2023—Tues
Period: 12:45 PM - 01:40 PM, F
Location: Room 8/9
: Sarah Greene

YS Games and Puzzles

Dates: Feb 7, 2023 – May 2, 2023—Tues
Period: 01:45 PM - 02:40 PM, D
Location: Room 4/5
: Jenna Hines

YS Gym

Dates: Feb 7, 2023 – May 2, 2023—Tues
Period: 02:45 PM - 03:40 PM, B
Location: Gym
: Rachel Lee

YS Lego Club

Dates: Feb 7, 2023 – May 2, 2023—Tues
Period: 12:45 PM - 01:40 PM, G
Location: Room 10/11
: Carrie DeHart

YS Magic School.Bus

Dates: Feb 7, 2023 – May 2, 2023—Tues
Period: 01:45 PM - 02:40 PM, C
Location: Room 6/7
: Danielle Doyle

YS Music Time

Dates: Feb 7, 2023 – May 2, 2023—Tues
Period: 12:45 PM - 01:40 PM, I
Location: Nursery
: Clare Kosmalski
: Melissa Enfield

YS Reader's Theater

Dates: Feb 7, 2023 – May 2, 2023—Tues
Period: 01:45 PM - 02:40 PM, E
Location: Room 8/9
: Randi Fremuth

Theater

Theater - Acting (2nd semester)

Dates: Sep 13, 2022 – May 16, 2023—Tues
Period: 01:45 PM - 03:40 AM, A
Location: 22/34 24/35 28/29
: Debra Nichols
: Amy Parrish
: Polly Gjernes
: Marylee Pierzynowski
: Wendy Sielaff

Other Classes

Alphabet Fun

Dates: Feb 7, 2023 – May 2, 2023—Tues
Period: 11:00 AM - 11:55 AM, J
Location: Room 31
: Deborah Thomas
: Rachel Geraci

Backyard Buddies

Dates: Feb 7, 2023 – May 2, 2023—Tues
Period: 10:00 AM - 10:55 AM, H
Location: Room 32
: Rachel Lee
: lisa bonner

Book Club - Sign of the Beaver

Dates: Feb 7, 2023 – May 2, 2023—Tues
Period: 08:55 AM - 09:55 AM, F
Location: Room 6/7
: Lisa Emiliani

Circle Time

Dates: Feb 7, 2023 – May 2, 2023—Tues
Period: 10:00 AM - 10:55 AM, I
Location: Room 31
Teacher: Deborah Thomas
Assistant: Rachel Geraci
Assistant-for bedrest/prego help: Shataura Clayborne

Cook by the Book

Dates: Feb 7, 2023 – May 2, 2023—Tues
Period: 10:00 AM - 10:55 AM, J
Location: Gym Kitchen
: Julie Patterson
: Kathy Hines

Magic School Bus Science

Dates: Feb 7, 2023 – May 2, 2023—Tues
Period: 11:00 AM - 11:55 AM, K
Location: Room 32
: Rose DeLaPena
: Carrie Calkins

Morning Meeting

Dates: Feb 7, 2023 – May 2, 2023—Tues
Period: 10:00 AM - 10:55 AM, K
Location: Room 20
: Jennifer Polzin

Permanent Sub

Dates: Jan 19, 2023 – May 2, 2023—Mon
Period: 08:55 AM - 03:40 AM,
: Jennifer Polzin
: Tarrah Bailey
: Rose DeLaPena

Private Voice Lessons 1st Hour

Dates: Feb 7, 2023 – May 2, 2023—Tues
Period: 08:55 AM - 09:55 AM, Private Voice
Location: Room 106
: Marylee Pierzynowski

Private Voice Lessons 2nd Hour

Dates: Feb 7, 2023 – May 2, 2023—Tues
Period: 10:00 AM - 10:55 AM, Private Voice
Location: Room 106
: Marylee Pierzynowski

Read Aloud Math 2

Dates: Feb 7, 2023 – May 2, 2023—Tues
Period: 08:55 AM - 09:55 AM, G
Location: Room 31
: Kathy Hines
: Tracy Jewell

Schoolyard Games

Dates: Feb 7, 2023 – May 2, 2023—Tues
Period: 11:00 AM - 11:55 AM, L
Location: Gym
: Clare Kosmalski
Assistant: Matt Phillips

Signing with Construction Zone

Dates: Feb 7, 2023 – May 2, 2023—Tues
Period: 08:55 AM - 09:55 AM, H
Location: Room 32
: Sydney Thomas
: Carrie Calkins

STEM Class

Dates: Feb 7, 2023 – May 2, 2023—Tues
Period: 08:55 AM - 09:55 AM, M
Location: Room 10/11
: Jessica Neal
Assistant: Shataura Clayborne

Study Hall 2nd Hour

Dates: Sep 13, 2022 – May 16, 2023—Tues
Period: 10:00 AM - 10:55 AM, Study Hall
Location: Room 21

Study Hall 3rd Hour

Dates: Sep 13, 2022 – May 16, 2023—Tues
Period: 11:00 AM - 11:55 AM, Study Hall
Location: Room 21

Study Hall 4th Hour

Dates: Feb 7, 2023 – May 2, 2023—Tues
Period: 12:45 PM - 01:40 PM, Study Hall
Location: Room 21

Study Hall 5th Hour (OPTIONAL: Strategic Gaming)

Dates: Feb 7, 2023 – May 2, 2023—Tues
Period: 01:45 PM - 02:40 PM, Study Hall
Location: Room 21

Study Hall 6th Hour (OPTIONAL: Strategic Gaming)

Dates: Feb 7, 2023 – May 2, 2023—Tues
Period: 02:45 PM - 03:40 PM, Study Hall
Location: Room 21

Tall Tales from Here to There

Dates: Feb 7, 2023 – May 2, 2023—Tues
Period: 10:00 AM - 10:55 AM, L
Location: Room 10/11
Assistant: Tracy Jewell
Teacher: Matt Phillips

US History - American Girl

Dates: Feb 7, 2023 – May 2, 2023—Tues
Period: 11:00 AM - 11:55 AM, S
Location: Room 10/11
Teacher: Lisa Johnson
Assistant: lisa bonner

YS Open Gym

Dates: Feb 7, 2023 – May 2, 2023—Tues
Period: 12:45 PM - 01:40 PM, H
Location: Gym

YS Pretend Play

Dates: Feb 7, 2023 – May 2, 2023—Tues
Period: 02:45 PM - 03:40 PM, D
Location: Room 4/5
: Becky Kalmbach
: Jessica Feeman