Untitled Header Image Untitled Header Image Untitled Header Image Untitled Header Image Untitled Header Image
 

PCHE History

The History of Parker Christian Home Educators

In the mid-1980’s, several homeschoolers from the Parker area were actively involved in changing the state homeschool law. At that time, they had to choose one of the six curricula that were approved by the state in order to be legal. They felt that their freedom to homeschool as they felt led by God was severely restricted—hence, our support group and CHEA (Colorado Home Educators Association, a now defunct statewide group) was formed. A Parker homeschool family, David and Marie Reeves, were very instrumental in changing the law. During 1986 through 1988, the homeschool law was changed and improved with every legislative session due to homeschoolers that were lobbying at the State House for a better law. Thanks to the efforts of those godly men and women, we have a rich heritage of homeschool freedoms.

During this time, our group was named FREE because our founders wanted to be free to homeschool as they felt led under God, without the entanglements of the state. They juggled words around until they came up with Front Range Eclectic Educators. We eventually changed the name to Parker Christian Home Educators for the sake of clarity about our group’s location and purpose.

In 1995, when the Parker Library moved into its new building, we made a donation for a floor brick in the entry hallway. Our brick is located in the second section as you walk in from the front door. It is in the top row in the middle of that section. On it are inscribed the words, “Parker Home Educators – Knowledge begins with respect for God.”

Leadership Positions

Board of Directors:

  • Heather Humphrey......2016 -
  • Leda Wolitzky..............2015 -
  • Nichole Lambert..........2015 -
  • Lorrie Burdick..............2011 -
  • Nancy Kurpanek..........2011-2016
  • Pam Willecke...............2007-2016
  • Amber Otto..................2007-2012
  • Mary Rankin................2003-2012
  • Ronnie McKay.............2002-2009
  • Vicki Lewis..................2002-2005
  • Julia Shively................2002-2003

Leader:

  • Niki Schupbach...........2015-
  • Cheryl Lindberg...........2010-2015
  • Interim Leaders (Board of Directors)...2009-2010
  • Lisa Best.....................2008-2009
  • Lynette Lembke..........2006-2008
  • Jeanna Helgesen........2002-2006
  • Ronnie McKay............1996-2002
  • Kathy Glasebrook.......1994-1996
  • Laura Grieving............1993-1994
  • Brenda Frederiksen....1992-1993
  • Brenda Bollwerk..........1990-1992
  • Brenda Curtis..............1988-1990
  • Marie Reeves..............1986-1988

Assistant Leaders:

  • Lisa Best......................2007-2008
  • Stacey Hanrahan.........2005-2007
  • Sheryl VanDenend.......2005-2007
  • Lynette Lembke ..........2004-2005

Monthly Activity Coordinator:

  • Krystal Linhart..............2015-
  • Heather Humphrey.......2013-2015
  • Ronnie McKay..............2010-2013
  • Peg Roen.....................2004-2006, 2009-2010
  • Kathy Kurz...................2002-2004
  • Terresa Hill..................2001-2002

Monthly Activity Facilitator:

  • Julie Kayser...............2015 -
  • Michele Vrabel...........2013-2014
  • Heather Humphrey....2011-2013
  • Ronnie McKay...........2010-2011

Monthly Field Trip Facilitator:

  • Maria Swift................2013-2016

Dad's Night Out Facilitator:

  • Brian Osborn..........2014-

Tips & Treats Facilitator:

  • Sarah Varial.............2016-
  • Carrie Baller.............2013-2014
  • Karen Frost..............2013-2015
  • Leda Wolitzky..........2012-2013
  • Clara Trefts..............2009-2011

Presentation Day Coordinator:

  • Lorrie Burdick..............2011-2015
  • Pam Willecke..............2010-2011

Elementary Presentation Day Facilitator:

  • Trisha Raynoha..............2015-2016
  • Rebekah Wampler.........2015
  • Jeff Rambis....................2014-2016
  • Heather Humphrey........2012-2013
  • Kim Clark.......................2011-2012
  • Lorrie Burdick................2010-2011
  • Terri Kaser....................2010-2011
  • Lorrie Burdick...............2009-2010
  • Mary Rankin.................2009-2010
  • Ronnie McKay..............2008-2009
  • Kathy Dalke..................2006-2008
  • Lorrie Burdick...............2006-2008
  • Lori Wichael.................2001-2006
  • Debbie Gamble............2000-2004
  • Mary Rankin.................1999-2000
  • Angie Hass...................1998-2001
  • Pam Zimmerman..........1997-2000
  • Cindy Campbell............1997-1998
  • Jane Georgitis..............1996-1997

Elementary Presentation Day Activities:

  • T.J. Loeffler..................2012-2013
  • Scott Burdick...............2009-2012
  • Karie Stevens..............2008-2010
  • Jeff Mueller..................2008-2009
  • Denise Floto...............1999-2001
  • Janie Ino.....................1998-1999

Teen Facilitator:

  • Angela Rose.................2014-2015
  • Kristi Savage................2013-2014
  • Pam Willecke...............2007-2013
  • George & Val Bir..........2008-2010
  • Ronnie McKay.............2006-2008
  • Julie Pidoux.................2002-2004
  • Mary Rankin................2001-2006
  • Sue Brag......................2000-2003

Teen Presentation Day Facilitator:

  • Carrie Monk...................2016-
  • Debbie Zach..................2016-
  • Angela Rose..................2014-2015
  • Nancy Kurpanek............2014-2016
  • Kristi Savage.................2013-2014
  • Wendy Poch..................2012-2013
  • Kim Kirschbaum............2010-2011
  • George & Val Bir...........2008-2010
  • Pam Willecke.................2007-2014
  • Ronnie McKay..............2004-2008
  • Julie Pidoux..................2002-2004
  • Mary Rankin.................2001-2006

Teen Activity Facilitator:

  • Nicole Lambert.............2014-
  • Kristi Savage................2013-2014
  • Pam Willecke...............2012-2013
  • Laura Zervas................2011-2012
  • Pam Willecke...............2010-2011
  • Mary Thompson...........2008-2010

Tween Presentation Day Facilitator:

  • Brandy Benton.............2015-
  • Beth Ulyatt....................2013-2016
  • Nancy Kurpanek...........2010-2014
  • Kristi Savage................2010-2013
  • Michelle Rozeboom......2004-2006
  • Tracy Mendez..............2002-2004
  • Debra Butler................2002-2004

Tween Games Facilitator:

  • Elizabeth Little.............2014-2015
  • Nancy Kurpanek..........2010-2014

Art Contest Facilitator:

  • Heather Humphrey.........2015-
  • Theresa Harvey..............2013-2014
  • Stacey Rogers................2010-2013

Mom's Night Out Coordinator:

  • Trisha Raynoha..............2016-
  • Heather Humphrey........2015-2016
  • Niki Schupbach..............2014-2015
  • Laura Webb...................2012-2014
  • Jeanna Helgesen...........2010-2012

MNO Facilitator:

  • Selma Bennett...............2016
  • Julee McManus..............2014
  • Krystal Linhart................2014
  • Julee McManus..............2012-2013
  • Suzanne Rogers............2011-2012
  • Jeanna Helgesen...........2010-2011

August Kick-off Facilitator:

  • Sarah Viarrial..................2013-

Appreciation Gift Facilitator:

  • Laura Kauffman...............2016-
  • Rebecca Wampler...........2015
  • Dana Bollwerk.................2014-2105
  • Beth Ulyatt......................2011-2013

Used Curriculum Sale Facilitator:

  • Stacey Hanrahan...........2010-2011
  • Kim Frisic.......................2010-2011

Talent Show Facilitator:

  • Robin Montoya...........2015-
  • Becky Campbell............2013-2015
  • Debbie Zach.................2013-2015

New Member Greeter:

  • Dana Bollwerk..............2015-
  • Deanne Smith...............2013-2014
  • Jamie Loeffler...............2011-2013
  • Stacey Hanrahan.........2010-2011
  • Peg Roen.....................2010-2011
  • Grace McHugh.............2010-2011
  • Laura Webb..................2011-2013

Fly Lady Facilitator:

  • Sandi Bredemeier.......2013-
  • Rebecca Smallwood...2011-2012
  • Denise Lynch..............2010-2012

Yearly Events Coordinator:

  • Leda Wolitzky.............2014-
  • Mary Rankin...............2012-2014
  • Karie Stevens............2011-2012
  • Peg Roen...................2010-2011
  • Clara Trefts................2008-2010
  • Peg Roen..................2004-2008
  • Jeanna Helgesen........2001-2004

Fall Harvest Day Facilitator:

  • Leda Wolitzky................2010-
  • Jeanna Helgesen..........2009-

Yearbook Facilitator:

  • Leda Wolitzky.................2010-2016
  • Terresa Hill.....................2010-2013
  • Michelle Robison............2009-2010
  • Ronnie McKay

Geography Fair Facilitator:

  • Kathleen Ross.................2014-
  • Judy Murphy....................2009-2014

Science Fair Facilitator:

  • Brandy Benton...............2014-
  • Beth Ulyatt......................2012-2014
  • Clara Trefts....................2009-2011

Spelling Bee Facilitator:

  • Adrienne Stengel...........2012-

Field Day Facilitator:

  • March York........................2016-
  • Sally Garwood...................2015-
  • Jared & Kristi Ginsberg.....2013-2014
  • Cheryl Lindberg................2007-2013

New Member's Dessert

  • Trisha Raynoha.........2015-
  • Mary Rankin..............2014-2015
  • Julie Koornneef.........2010-2014

Administrative Coordinator:

  • Karen Lipman...........2016-
  • Karen Frost...............2015
  • Laura Webb...............2014-2015
  • Niki Schupbach..........2010-2014
  • Sheryl VanDenend.....2002-2009
  • Kathy Kurz...............2001-2002

Website/Email Facilitator:

  • Michelle Evans.............2008-2016
  • Nancy Kurpanek...........2006-2008

Website Assistant:

  • Janean Jolly................2010-2014

Membership Facilitators:
New Members:

  • Dana Bollwerk.............2015-
  • Cheryl Lindberg...........2010-2015
  • Mary Rankin...............2009-1010
  • Stacey Rogers............2002-2008
  • Clara Trefts.................2002-2002
  • Jeanna Helgesen.........2000-2002
  • Teresa Friedrich..........1999-2000
  • Ronne McKay..............1996-1999

Renewals:

  • Karen Lipman..............2016-
  • Dana Bollwerk...............2016 
  • Vanessa Rambis.........2013-2016
  • Cheryl Lindberg...........2012-2013
  • Debra Bryson..............2011-2012
  • Grace McHugh............2010-2011
  • Mary Rankin...............2009-2010
  • Ronnie McKay............2008-2009
  • Tracy Mendez............1997-2008
  • Angela Allen...............1996-1997
  • Kathy Glasebrook.......1994-1996

Email/Information:

  • Karen Lipman.............2016-
  • Jenni Davis.................2016
  • Kasey John................2015-2016
  • Kim Skaggs................2014-2015
  • Wendy West...............2010-2014
  • Mary Rankin...............2008-2010

Treasurer:

  • Kevin Wolitzky..............2015-
  • Chris McNally................2012-2015
  • Niki Schupback.............2010-2012
  • Mary Rankin.................2009-2010
  • Kathy Dalke.................2007-2009
  • Tracy Mendez..............2007-2007
  • Kerri Hahn ..................2002-2007
  • Julia Shively................2000-2002
  • Kris Pinnegar..............1997-2000
  • Ronnie McKay...........1996-1997
  • Kathy Glasebrook.......1994-1996

Free Library Books Facilitator:

  • Elizabeth Little.............2014-2015
  • Niki Schupbach...........2012-2014
  • Beth Ulyatt...................2011-2012
  • Niki Schupbach..........2010-2011
  • Kathy Dalke.................2009-2010

Paper Goods Facilitator:

  • Ronnie McKay...............2012-2016
  • Kim Klassen..................2010-2012
  • Jeanna Helgesen..........2009-2010

Lending Library Facilitator:

  • Karen Frost.....................2015
  • Heather Humphrey..........2011-2015
  • Denise Lynch...................2009-2011
  • Ronnie McKay.................?-2009

IEW Facilitator:

  • Christine Kastens...........2015-2016
  • Angela Liew....................2014-2015
  • Julie Koornneef...............2009-2014

Intercessory Prayer Facilitator:

  • Sally Garwood............2012-
  • Terri Kaser.................2007-2009
  • Kim Friscic................2006-2007
  • Sue Brage .................2003-2004
  • Lori Wichael...............2000-2006
  • Angie Hass................1999-2003

Documents Facilitator:

  • Heather Humphrey........2016-
  • Pam Willecke................2014-2016

Facebook Facilitator:

  • Myra Boss.............2015-
  • Niki Schupbach.........2014-2015

Facebook Administrator:

  • Myra Boss................2014-2015

EES (Educational Enrichment Swap) Coordinator:

  • Sarah Viarrial...........2014-

EES (Educational Enrichment Swap) Data Facilitator:

  • Christine Kastens.......2014-

Newsletter Editor:

  • Stacey Hanrahan..........2005-2006
  • Nancy Kurpanek...........2004-2006
  • Lynette Lembke ...........2003-2004
  • Julie Pidoux..................2002-2004
  • Willadee Beizaei...........2001-2005
  • Jeanna Helgesen..........2000-2001
  • Janet Eisemann............1999-2000
  • Laura Grieving..............1998-1999
  • Laura Nyquist...............1998-1998
  • Jeanna Helgesen..........1997-1998
  • Ronnie McKay..............1996-1997
  • Kathy Glasebrook.........1994-1996

Children’s Newsletter Coordinator:

  • Pam Willecke..............2004-2006
  • Julie Pidoux.................2003-2004
  • Willadee Beizaei..........2002-2003
  • Jennifer Zink................2000-2002
  • Joy Zimmerman...........1998-2000
  • Abbe Adams................1997-1998
  • Angela Allen................1996-1997

Phone Tree Coordinator:

  • Clara Trefts..................2003-2006
  • Kerri Hahn ..................1997-2003
  • Laura Grieving.............1996-1997
  • Judy Widmark.............1994-1996

Email Coordinator:

  • Michelle Evans............2008
  • Tracy Mendez.............2003-2008
  • Ann Oliveria................2002-2003
  • Janie Ino....................1999-2002
  • Laura Nyquist.............1998-1999

Pre-Teen Coordinator:

  • Krista Vickery..............2004-2006
  • Lorna Lee....................2004-2005