VELOS
 

Class Catalog



AMERICAN SIGN LANGUAGE

Class ID/#: ASL24F
Dates: Sep 12, 2024 – Dec 5, 2024—Thur
Period: 03:45 PM - 04:45 PM, Classroom A
Location: Classroom A
: Mrs. Shayla Prival

ARCHERY PE - THURSDAY

Class ID/#: ARCPE24F
Dates: Sep 19, 2024 – Nov 21, 2024—Thur
Period: 03:00 PM - 04:00 PM, Gym **
Location: Gym
Coach/Instructor: Mrs. Colleen Pusateri
Coach/Instructor: Miss Abby Zimmerman

ARCHERY PE - TUESDAY

Class ID/#: ARCPE24F
Dates: Sep 17, 2024 – Nov 19, 2024—Tues
Period: 12:00 PM - 01:00 PM, Gym **
Location: Gym
Coach/Instructor: Mrs. Colleen Pusateri

ART FOR LITTLES - FALL

Class ID/#: ARTL24F
Dates: Sep 10, 2024 – Nov 19, 2024—Tues
Period: 10:00 AM - 10:45 PM, Classroom B - 2
Location: Classroom B
: Mrs. Shawn Garzony

ART MIXED MEDIA - FALL

Class ID/#: ARMM24F
Dates: Sep 10, 2024 – Nov 19, 2024—Tues
Period: 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM, Classroom B - 2
Location: Classroom B
: Mrs. Shawn Garzony

AUTOMOTIVE FUNDAMENTALS - FALL

Class ID/#: AUTO24F
Dates: Sep 12, 2024 – May 1, 2025—Thur
Period: 02:30 PM - 04:00 PM, Classroom B
Location: Classroom B
: Mr. Andy Huddle

BAND - ADVANCED

Class ID/#: BANDAD2425
Dates: Sep 12, 2024 – Apr 3, 2025—Thur
Period: 09:15 AM - 10:00 AM, Loft
Location: Loft
: Mrs. Rachel Figg

BAND - BEGINNERS

Class ID/#: BANDB2425
Dates: Sep 12, 2024 – Apr 3, 2025—Thur
Period: 08:30 AM - 09:15 AM, Loft
Location: Loft
: Mrs. Rachel Figg

BIOLOGY W/ LABS & DISSECTIONS

Class ID/#: BIOL24F
Dates: Sep 10, 2024 – Apr 1, 2025—Tues
Period: 01:30 PM - 03:00 PM, Classroom B
Location: Classroom B
: Mrs. Allison Hoffmeister

CHEMISTRY

Class ID/#: CHEM2425
Dates: Sep 10, 2024 – Apr 1, 2025—Tues
Period: 09:00 AM - 10:30 AM, Classroom A
Location: Classroom A
: Mrs. Lisa Cato

CHESS CLUB

Class ID/#: CHE24F
Dates: Sep 12, 2024 – Dec 5, 2024—Thur
Period: 11:30 AM - 12:30 PM, Gym **
Location: Gym
: Mrs. Michelle Huddle

CIRCLE TIME - FALL

Class ID/#: CIRT24F
Dates: Sep 12, 2024 – Dec 5, 2024—Thur
Period: 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM, Classroom F
Location: Classroom F
: Mrs. Jess Miller

CIRCLE TIME - SPRING 25'

Class ID/#: CIRT25S
Dates: Jan 9, 2025 – Apr 3, 2025—Thur
Period: 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM, Classroom F.
Location: Classroom F
: Mrs. Jess Miller

COMPUTER TECHNOLOGY INTRO

Class ID/#: COMP24F
Dates: Sep 10, 2024 – Dec 3, 2024—Tues
Period: 10:45 AM - 11:45 PM, Classroom A
Location: Classroom A
: Mr. Ben Menking

CROCHET

Class ID/#: CROC24F
Dates: Sep 10, 2024 – Dec 3, 2024—Tues
Period: 09:00 AM - 10:30 AM, Classroom C
Location: Classroom C
: Mrs. Ashley Mansfield

DANCE - ACRO JAZZ JR.

Class ID/#: DANAJJ24F
Dates: Sep 10, 2024 – Dec 3, 2024—Tues
Period: 09:00 AM - 10:00 AM, Loft
Location: Loft
: Mrs. Dawnielle Rothell

DANCE - ACRO JAZZ SR.

Class ID/#: DAAJS24F
Dates: Sep 10, 2024 – Dec 3, 2024—Tues
Period: 12:00 AM - 01:00 AM, Loft
Location: Loft
: Mrs. Dawnielle Rothell

DANCE - BALLET JR.

Class ID/#: DANBALJ24F
Dates: Sep 10, 2024 – Dec 3, 2024—Tues
Period: 11:00 AM - 12:00 AM, Sanctuary
Location: Sanctuary
: Mrs. Mary Beth Lambert
: Mrs. Dawnielle Rothell

DANCE - BALLET LITTLES

Class ID/#: DANBL24F
Dates: Sep 10, 2024 – Dec 3, 2024—Tues
Period: 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM, Sanctuary
Location: Sanctuary
: Mrs. Mary Beth Lambert
: Mrs. Dawnielle Rothell

DANCE - BALLET SR.

Class ID/#: DANBAS24F
Dates: Sep 10, 2024 – Dec 3, 2024—Tues
Period: 09:00 AM - 10:00 PM, Sanctuary
Location: Sanctuary
: Mrs. Mary Beth Lambert
: Mrs. Dawnielle Rothell

DANCE - CLOGGING

Class ID/#: DANCLOG24F
Dates: Sep 10, 2024 – Dec 3, 2024—Tues
Period: 01:00 PM - 02:00 PM, Loft
Location: Loft
Dance Manager: Mrs. Dawnielle Rothell
Teacher: Mrs. Kayce Rutledge

DANCE - CREW (BY TRY-OUTS ONLY)

Class ID/#: DANCR24F
Dates: Sep 10, 2024 – Dec 3, 2024—Tues
Period: 12:00 PM - 01:30 PM, Sanctuary
Location: Sanctuary
: Mrs. Dawnielle Rothell

DANCE - HIP HOP ADVANCED

Class ID/#: DANHHA24F
Dates: Sep 10, 2024 – Dec 3, 2024—Tues
Period: 11:00 PM - 12:00 PM, Loft
Location: Loft
Dance Manager: Mrs. Dawnielle Rothell
Teacher: Ms. Andrea Gonzalez

DANCE - HIP HOP BEGINNER

Class ID/#: DANHHB24F
Dates: Sep 10, 2024 – Dec 3, 2024—Tues
Period: 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM, Loft
Location: Loft
Dance Manager: Mrs. Dawnielle Rothell
Teacher: Mrs. Jamie MacGregor

DANCE SUMMER INTENSIVE - ELEMENTARY

Class ID/#: DANSUME24
Dates: Jul 8, 2024 – Jul 9, 2024—Mon,Tues
Period: 09:00 AM - 12:00 PM, Loft
Location: Eastside Worship Center
DANCE MANAGER: Mrs. Dawnielle Rothell

DANCE SUMMER INTENSIVE - MIDDLE & HIGH SCHOOL

Class ID/#: DANSUMMD24
Dates: Jul 8, 2024 – Jul 9, 2024—Mon,Tues
Period: 01:00 AM - 04:00 PM, LOFT 2ND
Location: Eastside Worship Center
DANCE MANAGER: Mrs. Dawnielle Rothell

DRAMA FOR YOUTH

Class ID/#: DRAM24F
Dates: Sep 10, 2024 – Dec 3, 2024—Tues
Period: 01:45 PM - 02:45 PM, Sanctuary
Location: Sanctuary
: Mrs. Emma Grace Franco
: Mrs. Emily Murrah

DRUMS - TUESDAY FALL 2024

Class ID/#: DRU24F
Dates: Sep 10, 2024 – Dec 10, 2024—Tues
Period: 08:30 AM - 03:30 PM, Classroom E - 2
Location: Classroom E
: Mr. William Cline

ELEMENTARY CHRISTMAS CRAFT & GAME DAY

Class ID/#: CRAF24F
Dates: Dec 12, 2024 – Dec 12, 2024—Thur
Period: 10:00 AM - 11:30 AM, CLASSROOM F..
Location: Classroom F
: Mrs. Jess Miller

FILMMAKING 101 - SPRING 2025

Class ID/#: FIL25S
Dates: Jan 9, 2025 – Apr 3, 2025—Thur
Period: 02:45 PM - 04:45 PM, LOFT 2ND
Location: Loft
: Mr. Jason Massey
: Mrs. Tara Massey

GARDENING 101 - FALL

Class ID/#: GAR10124F
Dates: Sep 12, 2024 – Dec 5, 2024—Thur
Period: 11:30 AM - 12:30 AM, GYM ****
Location: Gym
: Mrs. Laura Bruner

GARDENING INTRO - ELEMENTARY

Class ID/#: GARINTR24F
Dates: Sep 12, 2024 – Oct 31, 2024—Thur
Period: 10:30 AM - 11:30 AM, GYM ****
Location: Gym
: Mrs. Laura Bruner

GENERAL PE

Class ID/#: GENPE24F
Dates: Sep 10, 2024 – Nov 12, 2024—Tues
Period: 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM, Gym *
Location: Gym
: Mrs. Kayce Rutledge

GEOGRAPHY - HOMELANDS AROUND THE WORLD

Class ID/#: GEO24F
Dates: Sep 10, 2024 – Dec 3, 2024—Tues
Period: 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM, Classroom C
Location: Classroom C
: Mrs. Emily Murrah

GRADUATION CEREMONY 2025

Class ID/#: GRAD25S
Dates: May 17, 2025 – May 17, 2025—Sat
Period: 06:00 PM - 07:30 PM,
Location: Sanctuary
: Mrs. Colleen Pusateri
: Mrs. Angel Finley

HEALTH & NUTRITION

Class ID/#: HEALN24F
Dates: Sep 10, 2024 – Dec 3, 2024—Tues
Period: 02:00 PM - 03:00 PM, Classroom A
Location: Classroom A
: Mrs. Kayce Rutledge

INTRO TO MAKEUP APPLICATION

Class ID/#: COSM24F
Dates: Sep 12, 2024 – Oct 17, 2024—Thur
Period: 09:15 AM - 10:00 AM, Classroom C
Location: Classroom C
: Mrs. Hannah Rice

LINE DANCING FOR MOMS

Class ID/#: LINE24F
Dates: Sep 10, 2024 – Dec 3, 2024—Tues
Period: 11:00 AM - 11:45 AM, Gym **
Location: Gym
: Mrs. Kayce Rutledge

LITERATURE - HIGH SCHOOL

Class ID/#: LIT24F
Dates: Sep 12, 2024 – Dec 5, 2024—Thur
Period: 11:45 AM - 12:45 PM, Classroom C
Location: Classroom C
: Mrs. Kristi Robbins

MATH MOVEMENT - MASTER MULTIPLICATION

Class ID/#: MAMO24F
Dates: Sep 12, 2024 – Dec 5, 2024—Thur
Period: 09:00 AM - 10:00 AM, Gym **
Location: Gym
: Mrs. Dawnielle Rothell

MEDICAL ASSISTANT CAREER COURSE

Class ID/#: MEDAST24F
Dates: Sep 12, 2024 – Nov 14, 2024—Thur
Period: 09:00 AM - 10:00 AM,
Location: Classroom B
: Mrs. Kimberly Driskill

MEDICINAL HERBS FOR BEGINNERS (Student/Parents)

Class ID/#: MEDHB24F
Dates: Sep 12, 2024 – Apr 10, 2025—Thur
Period: 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM, Classroom B
Location: Classroom B
Instructor: Mrs. Donna Brokaw

MUSICAL THEATRE

Class ID/#: MUSTHR24F
Dates: Sep 12, 2024 – Dec 5, 2024—Thur
Period: 12:45 PM - 02:15 PM, Sanctuary
Location: Sanctuary
: Mrs. Nikki Eoute

PHONICS LEVEL 2 - 10:15 AM SESSION

Class ID/#: PHO124F
Dates: Sep 12, 2024 – Dec 5, 2024—Thur
Period: 10:15 AM - 10:45 AM, Classroom C
Location: Classroom C
: Mrs. Dawnielle Rothell

PHONICS LEVEL 2 - 11:00 AM SESSION

Class ID/#: PHO224F
Dates: Sep 12, 2024 – Dec 5, 2024—Thur
Period: 11:00 AM - 11:30 AM, Classroom C
Location: Classroom C
: Mrs. Dawnielle Rothell

POTTERY SESSION 1 - HAND BUILDING

Class ID/#: POT124F
Dates: Sep 12, 2024 – Oct 17, 2024—Thur
Period: 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM, Gym **
Location: Gym
: Mrs. Sarah Batory
: Mrs. Caroline Hutton

POTTERY SESSION 2 - HAND BUILDING

Class ID/#: POTSES224F
Dates: Oct 24, 2024 – Dec 5, 2024—Thur
Period: 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM, Gym *
Location: Gym
: Mrs. Sarah Batory
: Mrs. Caroline Hutton

PURITY & PRONOUNS - WHERE I STAND

Class ID/#: WHER23F
Dates: Sep 12, 2024 – Dec 5, 2024—Thur
Period: 11:45 AM - 12:45 PM, Classroom E
Location: Classroom E
: Mrs. Dawnielle Rothell

SCIENCE - ZOOLOGY 1 FLYING CREATURES

Class ID/#: SCZOO24F
Dates: Sep 10, 2024 – Dec 3, 2024—Tues
Period: 12:30 PM - 01:30 PM, Classroom C
Location: Classroom C
: Mrs. Emily Murrah

SELF DEFENSE 1 - Beginners

Class ID/#: SDB24F
Dates: Sep 12, 2024 – Dec 5, 2024—Thur
Period: 12:00 PM - 01:00 PM, Loft
Location: Loft
: Mr. Matt Dolan

SELF DEFENSE 2 - (Building off of SD 2)

Class ID/#: SD224F
Dates: Sep 12, 2024 – Dec 5, 2024—Thur
Period: 01:00 PM - 02:00 PM, Loft
Location: Loft
: Mr. Matt Dolan

SELF DEFENSE 3 - (Prerequisite SD 1 & 2)

Class ID/#: SD324F
Dates: Sep 12, 2024 – Dec 5, 2024—Thur
Period: 02:00 PM - 03:00 PM, Loft
Location: Loft
: Mr. Matt Dolan

SEWING - POOL TOTES & POUCHES

Class ID/#: SEWSES124F
Dates: Sep 26, 2024 – Oct 24, 2024—Thur
Period: 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM, Classroom A
Location: Classroom A
: Mrs. Kylee Boutchia

SEWING - POOL TOTES & POUCHES

Class ID/#: SEW24F
Dates: Sep 26, 2024 – Oct 24, 2024—Thur
Period: 12:30 PM - 02:30 PM, Classroom A
Location: Classroom A
: Mrs. Kylee Boutchia

SPANISH 1 THURSDAY

Class ID/#: 1SPAN24FS
Dates: Sep 12, 2024 – May 1, 2025—Thur
Period: 01:00 PM - 02:00 PM, Classroom C
Location: Classroom C
: Mrs. Michelle Huddle

SPANISH 1 - TUESDAY

Class ID/#: SPATU1SP24
Dates: Sep 10, 2024 – Apr 1, 2025—Tues
Period: 12:00 PM - 01:00 PM, Classroom A
Location: Classroom A
: Mrs. Anna Gonzales

SPANISH 2 - THURSDAY -

Class ID/#: 2SPAN2425
Dates: Sep 12, 2024 – May 1, 2025—Thur
Period: 02:00 PM - 03:00 PM, Classroom C
Location: Classroom C
: Mrs. Michelle Huddle

SPANISH 3 - THURSDAY

Class ID/#: SPAN2425
Dates: Sep 12, 2024 – May 1, 2025—Thur
Period: 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM, Classroom G
Location: G
: Mrs. Michelle Huddle

STEM - LOWER ELEMENTARY FALL

Class ID/#: STE24F
Dates: Sep 12, 2024 – Dec 5, 2024—Thur
Period: 11:30 AM - 12:30 PM, Classroom F
Location: Classroom D
: Mrs. Jess Miller

STEM - LOWER ELEMENTARY SPRING 25'

Class ID/#: STELE25S
Dates: Jan 9, 2025 – Apr 3, 2025—Thur
Period: 11:30 AM - 12:30 PM, CLASSROOM F..
Location: Classroom D
: Mrs. Jess Miller

STEM UPPER ELEMENTARY - FALL

Class ID/#: STEU24F
Dates: Sep 12, 2024 – Dec 5, 2024—Thur
Period: 01:00 PM - 02:00 PM, Classroom F
Location: Classroom D
: Mrs. Jess Miller

STEM UPPER ELEMENTARY - SPRING

Class ID/#: STEU25S
Dates: Jan 9, 2025 – Apr 3, 2025—Thur
Period: 01:00 PM - 02:00 PM, CLASSROOM F..
Location: Classroom F
: Mrs. Jess Miller

STORM VOLLEYBALL JUNIOR VARSITY GIRLS

Class ID/#: STVBJVG24F
Dates: Jul 29, 2024 – Oct 14, 2024—Mon,Tues,Thur
Period: Gym *
Location: Gym
Director: Mrs. Colleen Pusateri
Program Manager: Mrs. Dawn Taylor
Coach: Mr. Dave Gardner

STORM VOLLEYBALL MIDDLE SCHOOL GIRLS

Class ID/#: STVBMS24F
Dates: Jul 29, 2024 – Oct 14, 2024—Mon,Tues,Thur
Period: Gym *
Location: Gym
Director: Mrs. Colleen Pusateri
Coach: Mrs. Alyssa Calvin
Program Manager: Mrs. Dawn Taylor

Storm Volleyball Training - Coach Alyssa Calvin

Class ID/#: VBTAC24S
Dates: Jun 20, 2024 – Jul 18, 2024—Thur
Period: 01:00 PM - 05:00 PM, Sports
Location: Gym
COACH: Mrs. Alyssa Calvin
PROGRAM MANAGER: Mrs. Dawn Taylor

Storm Volleyball Training - Coach Alyssa Calvin - MONDAYS

Class ID/#: SVTAC24S
Dates: Jun 17, 2024 – Jul 8, 2024—Mon
Period: 01:00 PM - 05:00 PM, Sports
Location: Gym
COACH: Mrs. Alyssa Calvin
PROGRAM MANAGER: Mrs. Dawn Taylor

STORM VOLLEYBALL VARSITY BOYS

Class ID/#: STVBVB24F
Dates: Jul 29, 2024 – Oct 14, 2024—Mon,Tues,Thur
Period: Gym *
Location: Gym
Director: Mrs. Colleen Pusateri
Coach: Mrs. Alyssa Calvin
Program Manager: Mrs. Dawn Taylor

STORM VOLLEYBALL VARSITY GIRLS

Class ID/#: STVBVG24F
Dates: Jul 29, 2024 – Oct 14, 2024—Mon,Tues,Thur
Period: Gym *
Location: Gym
Director: Mrs. Colleen Pusateri
Coach: Ms. Isabella Theaker
Program Manager: Mrs. Dawn Taylor

STRINGS ENSEMBLE

Class ID/#: STR2425
Dates: Sep 12, 2024 – Apr 3, 2025—Thur
Period: 08:30 AM - 09:15 AM, Sanctuary
Location: Sanctuary
: Mrs. Nikki Eoute

VELOS TREBLE

Class ID/#: VTRE2425
Dates: Sep 12, 2024 – Apr 3, 2025—Thur
Period: 09:15 AM - 10:00 AM, Sanctuary
Location: Sanctuary
Director: Mrs. Nikki Eoute

VELOS VOICES

Class ID/#: VV2425
Dates: Sep 12, 2024 – Apr 3, 2025—Thur
Period: 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM, Sanctuary
Location: Sanctuary
Director: Mrs. Nikki Eoute

VOICE GROUP CLASS

Class ID/#: VOI24F
Dates: Sep 12, 2024 – Dec 5, 2024—Thur
Period: 12:00 PM - 12:45 PM, Sanctuary
Location: Sanctuary
: Mrs. Nikki Eoute

VOLLEYBALL SUMMER CAMP

Class ID/#: VOLSUM24S
Dates: Jul 22, 2024 – Jul 26, 2024—Mon,Tues,Thur,Fri
Period: GYM ****
Location: Gym
COACH: Ms. Isabella Theaker
COACH: Mrs. Alyssa Calvin
PROGRAM MANAGER: Mrs. Dawn Taylor
COACH: Mr. Dave Gardner
ASST. COACH: Ms. Alyssa Jackson

WORDPRESS WEBSITE - BASICS TO BUSINESS

Class ID/#: WRDPRS24F
Dates: Sep 12, 2024 – Nov 14, 2024—Thur
Period: 11:45 AM - 12:45 PM, Classroom B
Location: Classroom B
: Mrs. Carmen Vermillion