Welcome to the Home School Academy HSA Primary Program HSA  Secondary Program Member Information Center
 

Our 7th -12th grade program contains a diversity of classes, and students are able to pick and choose their classes to accommodate their own needs. 

Click on specific class below for class information and expectations and to register.  Details about our amazing teachers can be found by choosing a class and then clicking on the instructor's name.

Note that "Family Registration" and "Class Registration" are seperate events, even though you enter your children's basic information into the family registration.  Once a new family completes a family registration, we will approve them (usually within 48 hours) and then they can log in and complete the class registration.  Family Registration can be completed by choosing "Join" from the tippy top menu.

The class offerings on the schedules below have been adjusted for Covid regulations. 

In Person classes will meet at Calvary Community every other Thursday.  

Online Classes will be live on Tuesday (primarily) or a teaching video posted by Tuesdays for a response from students.

Manage Class Registrations

2020-2021 In Person Classes

9:00-10:45 10:50-12:35 1:00-2:45 Clubs, 2:45-4:00/4:30
*
THURSDAY classes - see calendar for dates!!
     
-
Electronics - Discrete Circuits 1st Semester Class
7th - 12th
David Burns, Ronald Leavitt
Oratory
7th - 12th
Robert Babcock
**Home and Safety, 1st Semester Class
7th - 9th
Brenna Sniatecki
 
--
Electronics - Digital Circuits, 2nd Semester Class
7th - 12th
David Burns, Ronald Leavitt
Auto Repair & Driving Safety
9th - 12th
David Burns
**Intro to American Sign Language, 2nd Semester Class
7th - 9th
Barb Zweigle
 
---
Forensic Science, 9:00
7th - 8th
Pamela Taylor
Forensic Science, 10:50
7th - 8th
Pamela Taylor
Physical Science Lab
8th - 10th
Pamela Taylor
 
----
Spanish 1B
9th - 12th
Ruth Redman
General Science Lab
7th - 9th
Betsy Yohe
Chemistry Lab
10th - 12th
Betsy Yohe
 
-----
Biology Lab, 9:00
9th - 12th
Elaine Pragle
Biology Lab, 10:50
9th - 12th
Elaine Pragle
Debate
9th - 12th
Robert Babcock
 
------
$ Worship Guitar Fundamentals 1
7th - 12th
Nathan Carey
Introduction to Songwriting
9th - 12th
Nathan Carey
$ Worship Guitar 2
8th - 12th
Nathan Carey
 
-------
American Sign Language I
9th - 12th
Barb Zweigle
American Sign Language II
9th - 12th
Barb Zweigle
Spanish 1A
8th - 12th
Ruth Redman
 
--------
  Gym, 10:50-12:35
7th - 12th
Jami Bartz
Gym, 1:00 - 2:45
7th - 12th
David Burns
 
.
Study Hall - Period 1, Semester 1
Study Hall - Period 2, Semester 1
Study Hall - Period 3, Semester 1
 
..
Study Hall - Period 1, Semester 2
Study Hall - Period 2, Semester 2
Study Hall - Period 3, Semester 2
HS Drama Club, 9/15/20-5/18/21
9th - 12th
Beth Ann Floro, Brenna Sniatecki, Alicia Thomson

Manage Class Registrations

2020-2021 Online Classes

1st period, 9:15-10:10 2nd period, 10:15-11:10 3rd period, 11:15-12:10 4th period, 12:45-1:40 5th period, 1:45-2:40
-
**Microsoft Office Basics, 1st Semester class
7th - 9th
Vilmarie Heroux
Writing & Literature 1 at 10:15
7th - 8th
Deborah Hattery
Studio Art I , Semester 1 Class
7th - 12th
Jennifer Mattison
  Writing & Literature 1 at 1:45
7th - 8th
Brenda Baker
--
**Art through the Ages, 2nd Semester class
7th - 9th
Amy Barnhart
Writing & Lit 2, 10:15
8th - 9th
Christine Chernjavsky
Studio Art II, Semester 2 Class
7th - 12th
Jennifer Mattison
Government and the Election 7/8
7th - 8th
Donald Boldt
Government and the Election 1:45
8th - 12th
Donald Boldt
---
Government and the Election 9:15
8th - 12th
Donald Boldt
Music Appreciation
8th - 12th
Ayesha Kreutz
Latin A
7th - 12th
Brenna Sniatecki
Creative Coding
8th - 12th
John Homer
Visual Communication through Art
9th - 12th
Brenna Sniatecki, Jeremy Sniatecki
----
Latin B
9th - 12th
Brenna Sniatecki
Understanding the Times
10th - 12th
Donald Boldt
Writing & Lit 3
9th - 11th
Christine Chernjavsky
Economics
10th - 12th
Ayesha Kreutz
 
-----
    HS Health
9th - 12th
Pamela Taylor
   
-------
    Microsoft Office & Beyond
9th - 12th
Vilmarie Heroux
   

Manage Class Registrations

HSA Sports

. .. ... ....
.
Basketball - Boys Modified - 20/21
6th - 8th
Dan Briggs, Irv Salisbury
Basketball - Boys Varsity and JV - 20/21
10th - 12th
TBD
Basketball - Girls Modified and Varsity - 20/21
6th - 12th
Desi Dawley
Karate - Martial Arts - 20/21
6 y/o - Adult 20+ y/o
Paul Lepkowski