Welcome to the Home School Academy Welcome to the Home School Academy!
 

Our 7th -12th grade program contains a diversity of classes, and students are able to pick and choose their classes to accommodate their own needs. 

Click on specific class below for class information and expectations and to register.  Details about our amazing teachers can be found by choosing a class and then clicking on the instructor's name.

Note that "Family Registration" and "Class Registration" are seperate events, even though you enter your children's basic information into the family registration.  Once a new family completes a family registration, we will approve them (usually within 48 hours) and then they can log in and complete the class registration.  Family Registration can be completed by choosing "Join" from the tippy top menu.


2022-2023 7th-12th Class Registration is open
You must be a current member to enroll in classes.

Manage Class Registrations

'22-'23 Class Registration

1st period, 9:15-10:10 2nd period, 10:15-11:10 3rd period, 11:15-12:10 4th period, 12:45-1:40 5th period, 1:45-2:40 Clubs, 2:45-4:00/4:30
-
Economics -
9th - 12th
Holly Jendrey
Physical Science
8th - 10th
Betsy Yohe
Biology Lab
9th - 12th
Pamela Taylor
Forensic Science, 12:45
7th - 12th
Pamela Taylor
General Science Lab 1:45
7th - 12th
Betsy Yohe
--
Home and Safety, 1st Semester Class
7th - 9th
Melissa Gillette
Drawing and Shading
8th - 12th
Melissa Gillette
Studio Art I , Semester 1
7th - 9th
Melissa Gillette
Painting
9th - 12th
Melissa Gillette
Pottery
8th - 12th
Melissa Gillette
Cake Decorating
7th - 12th
Melissa Gillette
---
**Home and Safety, 2nd Semester Class
7th - 9th
Melissa Gillette
Studio Art II, Semester 2
7th - 9th
Melissa Gillette
Photography ~ Digital Imaging
7th - 12th
Holly Jendrey
Homesteading Skills Club- 1st Semester
7th - 12th
Betsy Yohe
----
Gym, 9:15 Semester 1
7th - 12th
Mike Schachtner
Gym, 10:15 1st Semester
7th - 12th
Mike Schachtner
Gym, 11:15, Semester 1
7th - 12th
Mike Schachtner
Gym 12:45
7th - 12th
Mike Schachtner
Gym, 1:45
9th - 12th
Mike Schachtner
Homesteading Skills Club- 2nd Semester
7th - 12th
Betsy Yohe
-----
Gym, 9:15 Semester 2
7th - 12th
Mike Schachtner
Gym, 10:15 2nd Semester
7th - 12th
Mike Schachtner
Gym, 11:15, Semester 2
7th - 12th
Mike Schachtner
------
American Sign Language
7th - 12th
Brenna Sniatecki
Life Preparation
10th - 12th ; 15 y/o - 19 y/o
Brenna Sniatecki
Spanish
8th - 12th
Brenna Sniatecki
Drama Club
7th - 12th
Brenna Sniatecki, Beth Ann Floro
-------
Debate
9th - 12th
Tina Christopher
Oratory
9th - 12th
Tina Christopher
Oratory, 1st Semester
7th - 12th
Tina Christopher
High School Writing & Lit
9th - 12th
~~~
Oratory, 2nd Semester
7th - 12th
Tina Christopher
--------
Contemporary Christian Guitar 1st Semester
8th - 12th
Nathan Carey
Guitar First Steps- 1st Semester
7th - 12th
Nathan Carey
Worship Leader Training
9th - 12th
Nathan Carey
Grammar
7th - 9th
Deborah Hattery
Writing & Literature 1
7th - 9th
Deborah Hattery
~~
Contemporary Christian Guitar -2nd Semester
8th - 12th
Nathan Carey
Guitar First Steps - 2nd Semester
7th - 12th
Nathan Carey
Yearbook Club -
7th - 12th
Holly Jendrey
~
Countries & Cultures 9:15
7th - 9th
FookNee Chan
History 2 - American History
7th - 12th
Donald Boldt
Understanding the Times
10th - 12th
Donald Boldt
Intro to Psychology
10th - 12th
Pamela Taylor
.
Electronics and Arduino
7th - 12th
Ronald Leavitt
Creative Programming
8th - 12th
John Homer
Website Development
8th - 12th
John Homer
Computer Science
8th - 12th
John Homer
Coding Club
7th - 12th
John Homer
...
Study Hall - Period 1, Semester 1
7th - 12th
Study Hall - Period 2, Semester 1
7th - 12th
Study Hall - Period 3, Semester 1
7th - 12th
Study Hall - Period 4, Semester 1
7th - 12th
Study Hall - Period 5, Semester 1
7th - 12th
....
Study Hall - Period 1, Semester 2
7th - 12th
Study Hall - Period 2, Semester 2
7th - 12th
Study Hall - Period 3, Semester 2
7th - 12th
Study Hall - Period 4, Semester 2
7th - 12th
Study Hall - Period 5, Semester 2
7th - 12th