Home Schooling In California LEGAL FACT SHEET
[…] We cannot recommend this option. However, this is a parent's choice. There are several problems with enrollment in these public school home study programs. For more details, send a suggested donation of $10.00 to Family Protection Ministries (address below) and request the "Charter School Packet."

REQUIREMENTS FOR NON-ENGLISH SPEAKING FAMILIES

Non-English speaking families may be concerned that they can’t comply with the requirement that the instruction be in the English Language. However, E.C. §30 provides an exception: "...any private school may determine when and under what circumstances instruction may be given bilingually. It is the policy of the state to insure the mastery of English by all pupils in the schools; provided that bilingual instruction may be offered in those situations when such instruction is educationally advantageous to the pupils. Bilingual instruction is authorized to the extent that it does not interfere with the systematic, sequential, and regular instruction of all pupils in the English language."

The general rule for non-English-speaking families is this: If the parents or child do not speak English, the private school instruction may be in the family’s native language. However, there must also be instruction in English, with a goal of bringing the student to proficiency in English.